The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: C. J. L. Stokoe
Title: A Bibliography of the Works of Neil Gunn
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Aberdeen University Press, Aberdeen, 1987. Excellent clean tight copy, free of spine or cover creases, minor surface rubbing. 245pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0080350798
Please
quote our
book No:
7478 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: James L. Dow
Title: Graham Came by Cleish
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Jarrolds, London, 1973. Excellent clean tight copy, in pristine wrapper, unclipped and book free of ownermarks. It was on 17 May 1650 that Montrose and his escort came to Cleish in the Knigdom of Fife, and the Story of that night is told by John Pitcairn, Laird of Cleish. It is a story of conflicting loyalties, of desparate acrtions, of malice, intrigue, and of awakening love. 223pp. Size 12mo ISBN: 0091142407 keywords: Montrose
Please
quote our
book No:
7482 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edgar Wallace
Title: Angel of Terror
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, Reprint, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1950. Clean tight copy, with red spine titling. Free of ownermarks, minor shelfrubbing. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7483 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Andrew Garve
Title: The Far Sands
Description: Book is Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Collins Crime Club, London, 1961. Clean tight copy, free of ownermarks or shelfwear, in cornertorn and edgecreased wrapper with a half inch chip missing at spine base. Rubbed rear panel, unclipped. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7485 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lewis Carroll illustrated by John Tenniel
Title: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Description: Book is VG+ green cloth binding, Reprint, Macmillan and Co., London, 1943. Excellent clean tight copy, with all the original Tenniel illustrations as they appeared in the earlier printings. Attractive Red & Black "pack of cards + alice" cover art, on green cloth. Front panel displays well with edge fading, spine sunned with clear lettering. Cloth free of wear, just minor edge rubbing. 179pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
7490 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. E. Van Vogt
Title: Empire of the Atom
Description: Book is VG+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint, Shasta, Chicago, 1956. Clean tight copy, NOT a book club, but not the first edition, an early reprint we think, as it is not stated to be first edition. Wrapper clean and bright with minor corner rubbing, free of creases and fits tightly. Minor mustiness, slight corner knocks. Overall a pleasing clooector copy. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
7497 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sheila Kaye-Smith (Jane Austen Interest)
Title: More Talk of Jane Austen
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1950. A sound and tight copy, covers dull with faded titling on spine, a few splashes but no wear. 223pp. Size 8vo keywords: Jane Austen
Please
quote our
book No:
7502 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: James Edward Austen-Leigh, R. W. Chapman (Jane Austen Interest)
Title: Memoir of Jane Austen by her Nephew James Edward Austen-Leigh , with introduction and notes & index by R. W. Chapman
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition thus, Oxford, Oxford, 1926. Sound and tight copy with 2 portrait frontis plates. This edition contains a facsimile of the 1871 Richard Bentley 2nd edition title page, with extra frontis portrait, "to which is added Lady Susan and fragements of two other unfinished tales." There is a 16 page added introduction, and added index. Covers edgeworn and spine darkened, with rather browned paper title label and 1/4 inch fray on front hinge. xvi+235pp. Size 12mo keywords: Jane Austen
Please
quote our
book No:
7503 Price: £ 43.50 ask about
this book

Author: Beatrice Kean Seymour
Title: Jane Austen: Study for a Portrait
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition, Michael Joseph, London, 1937. Sound clean and tight internally, covers have mottling and edge fraying. The cloth looks a bit delicate, but has not started fraying along the seams yet, it will need to be handled with care, the inner hinges are tight. Sunfade on spine and spine-lean, clear black titling. Nice yellow endpapers, ownername on fly. 256pp. Size 12mo keywords: Jane Austen
Please
quote our
book No:
7504 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Caroline Austen
Title: My Aunt Jane Austen, A Memoir
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Card cover binding, 2nd Impression, Jane Austen Society, Alton, Hampshire, 1953. Attractive vetical purple striped decorated card covers, spine in excellent condition given the fragility of these card bindings. Overhanging edges are crinkled, to be expected. Inside clean with nice paper and photo plates. Ownername neatly inked on fly. 22pp. Size 8vo keywords: Jane Austen
Please
quote our
book No:
7506 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:22

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web