The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Emma Austen-Leigh
Title: Jane Austen and Bath
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Card cover binding, First Edition, Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co, London, 1939. Sound and presentable copy, the card covers have survived remarkably well given the fragility of this type of binding. There is one crack internally between signatures, still holding by binding threads. Many photoplates for a slim volume, clean internally, some splash marks on the covers and general darkening. Tipped on portrait vignette, map endpapers. Scarce. 54pp. Size 12mo keywords: Jane Austen
Please
quote our
book No:
7507 Price: £ 33.50 ask about
this book

Author: Marghanita Laski
Title: Jane Austen and Her World
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Thames and Hudson, London, 1969. Clean and tight copy, ownername on fly, minor discolouration along edges, wrapper edge crinkled and spine faded but whole and tight fitting Size 4to ISBN: 050013023X keywords: Jane Austen
Please
quote our
book No:
7508 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

Author: Edgar Rice Burroughs illustrated by J. Allen St John
Title: Thuvia Maid of Mars
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, Reprint, Tarzana Edgar Rice Burroughs, California, 1920. Excellent clean tight copy, no foxing or ownermarks, covers clean and straight and unfaded with only one tiny light spot. A Collector copy. The copyright page is dated 1920, but this is probably a much later printing from the late forties. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7521 Price: £ 16.50 ask about
this book

Author: J. R. Macduff
Title: The Parish of Taxwood and Some of Its Older Memories
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, David Douglas, Edinburgh, 1883. A rather worn reading copy, with faults as follows: Both endpapers missing, inner hinges weak, corner torn out of contents page (no text missing), numerous grubby finger and other marks. Outside the cloth is sound with much handling patina and marks. Gilt on front panel OK, faded on spine. Engraved frontis and several engravings in text. At least this is a servicable reference copy, and not beyond repair, as the text block is fundamentally sound and free of foxing on nice paper. 238pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7523 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Catherine Cookson
Title: The Mallen Streak
Description: Book is Near Fine imitation leather binding, Heron Books (Edito Service), Geneva, 1979. Excellent perfectly clean tight copy in attractive fake leather binding which even gives off a nice smell of leather. Gilt decorations on dark green, coloured endpapers, portrait frontis. One or two small marks on cover. Size 12mo keywords: Heron Books
Please
quote our
book No:
7525 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: Graham Greene
Title: Our Man in Havana
Description: Book is Near Fine imitation leather binding, Heron Books (Edito Service), Geneva, 1981. Excellent clean tight copy in attractive fake leather binding which even gives off a nice smell of leather. Gilt decorations on dark green, coloured endpapers, portrait frontis. One or two small marks on cover. Small chafed spot on inside pastedown. Size 12mo keywords: Heron Books
Please
quote our
book No:
7526 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. G. Nettell
Title: The Hearthstone Heart
Description: Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Ernest Benn, London, 1952. Excellent clean tight collector copy with tight fitting crease free wrapper, two small nicks at the back. Foxing affects the wrapper on the inside, but is not vosible on the outer covers. Back panel browned. Insides perfectly clean and free of ownermarks. Unpriceclipped. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7527 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Isabel Cameron
Title: The Cockle Ebb
Description: Book is VG+ in Poor dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition, Methuen, London, 1940. Clean tight copy free of wear or fading, minor foxing on endpapers, pencil owner's inscription. The wrapper is a complete wreck but has kept the book nice. Many chips missing and lots of tears and creases, we'll tape it up as best as we can with archive grade tape before sending. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7529 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: Eric Ambler
Title: Epitaph for a Spy
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, 4th printing, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1939. Sound and tight copy with bad foxing near endpapers and occasionally throughout. The actual endpapers are red and are free of foxing. Front hinge has a 1/4 inch frayed spot, but the hinge is not threatening to split. Boards generally clean and straight, spine sunned, titling still clear. 4th printing Feb 39, of the February 1938 original. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7533 Price: £ 33.50 ask about
this book

Author: George White
Title: Personal Magnetism, Telepathy and Hypnotism; A Practical Course in Personal Magnetism Telepathy and Hypnotism
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, George Routledge and Sons, London, 1905. Better than reading copy, quarter inch fray at bottom spine corner, general shelfwear but clean and sound inside, and with the nice provenance that it once belonged in the library of "THE GREAT MARCO" in Johannesburg, and bears his stamp. 284pp. Size 8vo keywords: hypnotism telepathy personal magnetism
Please
quote our
book No:
7537 Price: £ 43.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:23

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web