The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Walter B. Gibson
Title: The Science of Numerology, What Numbers Mean to You
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, Rider & Co., London, Excellent clean tight copy, free of wear, a few foxing freckles here and there, no ownermarks. 177pp. No date looks thirties. Size 12mo keywords: numerology
Please
quote our
book No:
7538 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: Arthur Symons
Title: Cities and Sea-Coasts and Islands
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1918. Sound ex-library reading copy, one inch fray at rear hinge, general shelfwear and lots of foxing near endpapers. Solid even so, and nice gravure frontis. 353pp. Size 8vo keywords: islands
Please
quote our
book No:
7539 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: Karl M. Herrligkoffer
Title: Nanga Parbat
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, First Edition, Elek Books, London, 1954. Clean tight copy with many b&w and some colour plates. ding on base edge of back board, corner rubbing, cloth clean and unfaded, gilt on spine faded but clear. Outward bow to boards. Ownername on fly. 254pp. Size 8vo keywords: german climbing climbers mountaineers mountaineering.
Please
quote our
book No:
7543 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: Stephen Morris
Title: The Advent and Development of the Binaural Stethescope
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, The Practitioner, London, 1967. Offprint of paper which appeared in the Practitioner, november 1967, Vol 199, pp 674-680. 8 pages with photos, hole puched margin. Size 8vo keywords: binaural stethescope
Please
quote our
book No:
7544 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: Tricia Sullivan
Title: Lethe
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1995. Excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, in tight, tear free wrapper, unclipped with a hint of edge rubbing and minor rubbing of back panel. Size 8vo ISBN: 0575060360
Please
quote our
book No:
7549 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: Douglas Reeman
Title: For Valour
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 3rd printing, William Heinemann, London, 2000. Excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, in tear free unclipped wrapper, tight fitting with minor edge creasing. Size 8vo ISBN: 0434007196
Please
quote our
book No:
7553 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: Maray McClaren
Title: If Freedom Fail: Bannockburn, Flodden, The Union
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Secker & Warburg, London, 1964. A stunning copy, clean and tight and free of wear, the white background of the matt paper wrapper has managed to stay remarkably white, just a hint of yellowing on the spine, no tears or creases, and tight fitting, unclipped. The book is free of ownermarks. There are several plates of battle tactical models. Size 8vo keywords: Bannockburn Flodden Battles Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
7554 Price: £ 10.50 ask about
this book

Author: Ian Rankin
Title: Strip Jack
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Trade Paperback binding, First Edition, Orion, London, 1992. Sound and clean large trade paperback size, first paperback edition with the big ben cover art. Many cover creases, minor surface rubbing but no nicks or fraying. Minor spine lean. Size 8vo ISBN: 1857970179
Please
quote our
book No:
7555 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Kartner
Title: Lester: Return of a Legend (biography of Lester Piggott)
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Headline Book Publishing, London, 1992. Excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, in a tear free tight fitting colourful wrapper, with edge rubbing and surface scuffing. Wrapper unclipped. Book has nice colour photo sections. Size 4to ISBN: 074720604X keywords: Lester Piggott
Please
quote our
book No:
7558 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: Alastair MacFadyen
Title: Dance with Your Soul, a biography of Jean Callander Milligan
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, Edinburgh, 1983. Excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, in a tear free tight fitting unclipped wrapper, with minor surface rubbing. Many photoplates, 104pp. Size 4to keywords: Scottish Country Dancing Scotland 0902997025
Please
quote our
book No:
7559 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:24

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web