The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Susan McMurray
Title: Fundamentals of Organic Chemistry
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Brooks/Cole, Monterey, California, 1986. Excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks. No spine or cover creases. Typewriter font with lots of diagrams. 348pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0534052819 keywords: organic chemistry
Please
quote our
book No:
7564 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. V. Dacie & S. M. Lewis
Title: Practical Haematology
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Fourth Edition, J. & A. Churchill Ltd, London, 1970. Excellent clean tight copy, ownername on fly, minor rubbing at spine ends. Bright gilt on spine. Many diags and photos. 568pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0700013865 keywords: haematology
Please
quote our
book No:
7566 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: Peter Tremayne
Title: The Subtle Serpent
Description: Book is Near Fine Paperback binding, Headline Book Publishing, London, 1996. Excellent, shiny clean tight copy. Free of owner marks. With minor spine creases and a light hinge crease or two. Size 12mo ISBN: 0747252866 keywords: celtic murder mystery sister fidelma
Please
quote our
book No:
7579 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Maria Edgeworth illustrated by Carl Schloesser
Title: Ormond: A Tale
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, Reprint, Macmillan, London, 1895. Sound and tight copy, early reprint. Binding is red cloth with blind embossed curly tile pattern with embedded "M". Small gilt keylined square in top left corner with gilt titling. Spine is very dull and faded with lettering just readable. Rough cut pages, frontis tissue guard intact, paper yellowed. Private period bookplate at front on pastedown. 344pp+ Adverts. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
7585 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: Thomas Love Peacock illustrated by F. H. Townsend
Title: Gryll Grange
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Thus, Macmillan, London, 1896. Sound and tight copy, early reprint. Fine quality engravings. Binding is red cloth with blind embossed curly tile pattern with embedded "M". Small gilt keylined square in top left corner with gilt titling. Spine is very dull and faded with lettering just readable. Rough cut pages, frontis tissue guard intact, paper yellowed. Private period bookplate at front on pastedown. 292pp+ Adverts. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
7588 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

Author: Maria Edgeworth illustrated by Carl Schloesser
Title: The Parent's Assistant or Stories for Children
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First thus, Macmillan, London, 1897. Sound and tight copy, early reprint. Binding is red cloth with blind embossed curly tile pattern with embedded "M". Small gilt keylined square in top left corner with gilt titling. Spine is very dull and faded with lettering just readable. Rough cut pages, frontis tissue guard intact, paper yellowed. Private period bookplate at front on pastedown. 465pp+ Adverts. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
7591 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: Charles Kingsley illustrated by Charles E. Brock
Title: Westward Ho!
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, Reprint, Macmillan, London, 1896. Sound and tight copy, early reprint. Private period bookplate on front pastedown. Fine quality engravings. Binding is red cloth with blind embossed curly tile pattern with embedded "M". Small gilt keylined square in top left corner with gilt titling. Spine is very dull and faded with lettering just readable. Small waterstain on corner of frontis. Rough cut pages, frontis tissue guard intact, paper yellowed. Private period bookplate at front on pastedown. 591pp+ Adverts. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
7592 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Scott illustrated by J. Ayton Symington
Title: Tom Cringle's Log
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, Reprint, Macmillan, London, 1895. Sound and tight copy, early reprint. Private period bookplate on front pastedown. Fine quality engravings. Binding is red cloth with blind embossed curly tile pattern with embedded "M". Small gilt keylined square in top left corner with gilt titling. Spine is very dull and faded with lettering just readable. Rough cut pages, frontis tissue guard intact, paper yellowed, foxing on title page and frontis tissue but frontis escapes. Private period bookplate at front on pastedown. 569pp+ Adverts. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
7593 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Thomas Hardy illustrated by H. Macbeth-Raeburn
Title: Two on a Tower
Description: Book is VG+ in No Jacket dust jacket. Purple cloth binding, First Edition, Harper & Brothers, New York, 1895. Excellent clean tight copy of the first US edition. Binding of the time but non-publishers, plain textured dark purple cloth with no titling whatsoever. Boards clean and straight with minor corner rubbing. Paper is nice quality laid-effect with yellow coated endpapers, nice and tight in the gutters. Map at rear, the etching by Macbeth Raeburn is not there, but there is no sign of it being forcibly removed so perhaps it was never bound in. vi+333pp+map Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
7598 Price: £ 26.50 ask about
this book

Author: Felix Gras
Title: The Terror: A Romance of the French Revolution
Description: Book is VG in No Jacket dust jacket. Quarter leather binding, First Edition, William Heinemann, London, 1898. Sound tight copy. Binding of the time but non-publishers, plain textured black cloth, black leather spine, with no titling whatsoever. Boards straight with minor corner rubbing, generally dull appearance with minor cornerwear. Paper is nice quality with brown mottling on endpapers, nice and tight in the gutters. First UK edition, translated from the Provencal by Catharine A, Janvier. Size 12mo keywords: French Revolution
Please
quote our
book No:
7599 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:26

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web