You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Andrew Langillustrated by H. J. Ford
Title:
The Green Fairy Book
Description:
Book is Good Quarter cloth binding, tenth edition,
Longmans, Green & Co, London, 1914. Sound and tight copy, in non-original binding which is quite old. No gilt titling. Minor foxing near the endpapers, and very occasionally throughout. Free of ownermarks. The pages have many finger smudges and the odd small tear. The H. J. Ford illustrations are mingled throughout the text and are in good order. The binding is solid and professionally done, though not what you'd expect for a book of this type, there is no spine lettering or decoration of any kind, it looks like a legal notebook or something. Green cloth boards and black cloth spine, textured like leather. 366pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
7600
Price:
£ 16.50
ask about this book
Author:
W. H. Fitchett
Title:
Deeds that Won the Empire
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Quarter leather binding, third edition,
Smith Elder & Co, London, 1897. Sound and tight copy, in non-original binding which is quite old. Minor foxing near the endpapers, and more occasionally throughout. Free of ownermarks. The pages are generally clean with a few smudges, none serious. There are a few maps in the text. The binding is solid and professionally done, though there is no spine lettering or decoration of any kind, it looks like a legal notebook or something. The leather has benefited from a little leather food, supple and even looking. The cloth textured boards have not much wear and are generally sound. The binding looks to have been done much nearer 1898 than the present. 328pp+adv.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
7601
Price:
£ 9.50
ask about this book
Author:
Rev. Norman L. Walker
Title:
An Earnest Pastorate; Memorials of the Rev. Alexander Leitch, minister of the South Church, Stirling
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
Andrew Elliot, Edinburgh, 1871. Excellent clean tight copy with engraved frontis and bevelled kelined boards with fine clear gilt spine titling. No wear, uniform edge darkening of boards, a small mark or two. Brown coated endpapers clean and tight, pages uncut from about 1/3 the way through (someone please read this book!) 192pp.
Size 12mo keywords: South Church Stirling Scotland Scottish Parish Presbyterian
Please quote our book No:
7603
Price:
£ 30.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ernest Renan
Title:
The Life of Jesus
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, peoples edition,
Trubner & Co, London, An early printing around 1870, no date. Covers shelfworn and dull with some fraying at the spine top. Blind embossed keylines and fading but clear gilt on spine. Binding shaky in places with no pages loose. Paper very yellowed. Coated yellow endpapers. An early printing of a pivotal work. 311pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
7604
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
William H. G. Kingston
Title:
The Western World; Picturesque Sketches of Nature and Natural History in North and South America
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Decorative Cloth binding, First Edition,
T. Nelson & Sons, London, 1874. Excellent sound and tight copy in unfaded ribbed green cloth with black embossed friezes and gilt decorated titling on both spine and front panel. Minor shelfwear and general light handling patina. Coated endpapers tight in the gutters, some foxing near the endpapers and occasionally throughout. Engravings liberally through text in good order. A few glue spots on the rear coated endpapers. A splendid extravaganza of wildlife and anthropology from another time. 736pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
7605
Price:
£ 23.50
ask about this book
Author:
Christine Marion Fraser
Title:
Song of Rhanna
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Inner Circle, London, 1985. Excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, in tear free unpriceclipped wrapper. This is the "First Hardcover Edition" as stated on the copyright page. We could be wrong, but we think this title first appeared in paperback only, hence this being the first hardback.
Size 8vo keywords: 1850180326
Please quote our book No:
7610
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Luff
Title:
Hong Kong Cavalcade
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
South China Morning Post, Hong Kong, 1968. Excellent clean tight copy with many folding colour plates. Ownername on fly, wrapper clean and tight with cornerwear and two 1-inch closed tears which we have taped with archive grade repair tape. Sunned on spine. 97pp.
Size 4to
Please quote our book No:
7618
Price:
£ 13.50
ask about this book
Author:
Antony Swithin
Title:
Princes of Sandastre: The Perilous Quest for Lyonesse, Book One
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Trade Paperback binding, First Edition,
Collins Fontana Books, London, 1990. Excellent clean tight copy, first paperback printing, free of spine creases. Minor surface rubbing and one very minor almost corner crease. Ownername on fly. Paper yellowed.
Size 8vo ISBN: 000617938X
Please quote our book No:
7622
Price:
£ 5.50
ask about this book
Author:
Anthony Powell
Title:
Venusberg
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition,
Duckworth, London, 1932. A sound copy, hinges tight, general handling patina and moderate shelfwear. Minor fraying of cloth at extreme spine ends. Foxing freckles on half title and title, otherwise very light and occasional foxing throughout. A few fingermarks on pages. Free of ownermarks. Laid-effect paper has yellowed, still nice looking. Moderate spine lean, gilt has faded though still readable. Not the crispest copy, but free of any major flaws.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
7625
Price:
£ 175.00
ask about this book
Author:
Clifford A. Pickover
Title:
The Stars of Heaven
Description:
Book is As New in As New dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition,
Oxford University Press, London, 2001. Excellent new condition copy with minor rub marks on the surface. dj unclipped, no inscriptions.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0195148746 keywords: Astrophysics cosmology
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland