The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Anthony Olcott
Title: May Day in Magadan
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Macmillan, London, 1984. Excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, in shiny, tight, unclipped wrapper. Size 12mo ISBN: 0333365445 keywords: SIBERIA RUSSIA SUSPENSE MURDER
Please
quote our
book No:
7655 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

Author: Lewis Carroll illustrated by John Tenniel
Title: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd edition, Penguin Books (Puffin Story Books), London, 1949. Sound copy, internally clean, with moderarte foxing on front panel, wear and minor splits at spine ends, cover creasing along hinge and a few thumbcreases. No serious flaws. 2nd reset printing of the 1946 Puffin original. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7656 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alison Uttley illustrated by Margaret Tempest
Title: The Speckledy Hen (Little Grey Rabbit Library)
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, Reprint, Collins, London, 1986. Spine ends frayed and chipped, otherwise clean and tight, free of ownermarks, a few minor page thumbcreases. Glossy laminated boards with a colour framed picture on the front. Nice colour plates throughout. Size 12mo ISBN: 0001942182
Please
quote our
book No:
7659 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: Published by Authority
Title: The London Gazette Number 8531, From Saturday April 26. to Tuesday April 29. 1746. Report on the retreat of Bonnie Prince Charlie, seen passing Fort Augustus on the day following the battle of Culodden
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. None binding, First Edition, London Gazette, London, 1746. Single leaf 2 column double-sided broadsheet with one column devoted to the retreat of Charles Edward Stuart ("the Pretender") and his forces after the battle of Culodden. The immediate previous issue of April 23rd-26th also mentions the battle (which took place a week earlier on the 16th) and its outcome, however this document is about as near as you'll get to a contemporary published article about Culodden and its aftermath. "Whitehall, April 29. This Day an Express arrived from Edinburgh with the following advices. Edinburgh April 26. The Victory Obtained over the Rebels by His Royal Highness the Duke, appears every Day to be more and more compleat and decisive. Thursday Morning about Three of the Clock, being the Day after the Battle, the Pretender's Son, with Sheridan and Sullivan, and no other Attendants or Servants, was seen passing Fort Augustus on his way to Glengarry. Fort Augustus is burnt and blown up, and there is neither Garrison nor Provisions there. On Saturday the 19th, Lord Perth, and his Brother called Lord John Drummond, were at Garricmore, within 12 miles of Fort Augustus, on their way to Lochaber, attended only by their Servants. The latter ordered the French Horse of Fitz James's Regiment, who had followed the Pretender's Son and him out of the Battle, to return to Inverness, and surrender themselves Prisoners : And the general and last Order given by the Rebel Officers to their Men, was to thist for themselves. The Macphersons were not at the Battle, but were that Day on their March to Inverness, and upon meeting the Rebels running away from the Action, they returned to their own Country. Lord Elcho was at the Battle, and went off with the Pretender's Son, but afterwards they separated. Orders are given along the Coast to prevent any of the Rebels making their escape by Sea. The Illuminations and publick Rejoicing here, on Occasion of his Royal Highness's Victroy, exceeded all that were ever seen in these Parts." The page is mounted in an old glass clip-frame, which unfortunately has a chipped corner, but it has kept the sheet nice and flat and clean, backed by what looks like acid-free grey mounting board. There is a small red tax-stamp in the bottom right corner, and you can see stab holes in the left margin. Not sure if this is the whole issue, but these things tended only to be a couple of leaves anyway. It is certainly the whole Jacobite report. There is another page of printing on the back which you will discover by removing the frame. 2pp. Size 4to keywords: Jacobite Bonnie Prince Charlie Charles Edward Stewart, Lord Elcho
Please
quote our
book No:
7706 Price: £ 125.00 ask about
this book

Author: Cyril W. Beaumont
Title: A Miscellany for Dancers
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, C. W. Beaumont, London, 1934. Excellent clean tight, unfaded copy, with hardly any shelf rubbing and bright gilt on spine. Paper free of spots, pencil scribble on fly. 196pp. Size 12mo keywords: Dancing Ballet
Please
quote our
book No:
7708 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

Author: George Eliot
Title: Mill on the Floss: Novels of George Eliot Vol II - Stereotyped edition
Description: Book is G+ in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Reprint, William Blackwood, Edinburgh & London, 1890. No date, but looks circa 1890 or before. Moderate shelfwear and corner fraying. Brown coated endpapers with gutters not split, tissue guard frontis intact, occasional foxing freckles throughout, pronounced on fore edge. Nice engraving plates here and there, biro scribble on page 307, two wavy lines. Red cloth darkened but not faded, dulled but clear spine titling and small circular gilt 'mill' emblem on front board. Overall a nice appealing period copy. 195mm tall, 486pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7711 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anne Maybury
Title: Shadow of My Loving
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Mills & Boon Ltd, London, 1938. Very shelfworn grubby ex-library copy, with some fraying of hinges, acceptable reading copy only of scarce title. 192pp + adverts. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7712 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Harold Bindloss
Title: The Stain of the Forge
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Ward Lock, London, 1933. Grubby shelfworn but sound ex-library reading copy. Red cloth darkened with titling still readable. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7713 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. Jefferson Farjeon
Title: The Double Crime
Description: Book is VG in Fair dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second edition, Collins Crime Club, London, 1955. Clean tight copy with sunfade at edges of red faker cloth boards, no shelfwear or ownermarks. Wrapper edge worn with bad corner chips and a scrunched crease along the rear panel top. Largest chip is a new penny sized corner missing from the spine base. Unclipped, and front panel dosplays OK. Size 12mo keywords: Crime
Please
quote our
book No:
7715 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Douglas Sanderson
Title: The Final Run
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Secker & Warburg, London, 1956. Sound clean and tight copy, bright red fake cloth boards with clear yellow spine titling. Edges shined with handling but no wear. Wrapper very darkened with moderate edge-nicks and cornerwear, but whole, snug fitting and unclipped. Size 12mo keywords: Crime
Please
quote our
book No:
7717 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:29

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web