The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Georgette Heyer
Title: Powder and Patch
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 16th printing, Pan Books, London, 1983. Clean tight copy with no spine creases and minor cover thumbcreases, bookswop stamp on first leaf. Quite noticable indentations in cover which do not break the glaze. Size 12mo ISBN: 0330020633
Please
quote our
book No:
7722 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mr. Pratt
Title: Gleanings, through Wales, Holland, and Westphalia
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Full-Leather binding, seventh edition, T. N. Longman & O. Rees, London, 1802. Four volume set of the seventh edition, to which is added "Humanity - A Poem". The bindings are tight internally and paper generally clean and supple, with general moderate age darkening and a few pages moderately foxed. The inner hinges are sound, with yellow coated endpapers. The leather bindings are original looking, bound by W. Carter, Launceston (in Cornwall I think). Diamond ruled pattern on boards, gilt keyline, compartmernts on spine blind embossed with gilt decorated raised bands. Leather labels are edge chipped and a bit peeling, but all lettering still there except the V of Vol II. The hinges are very split and delicate, but all the chords are holding firm, so should be OK if handled with care. The top quarter inch of the spine of Vol IV is missing, and two or three of the spine ends are starting to separate an inch or so. Some remedial work may be in order, but is not urgent. The page edges are marbled. lxxii + 373pp + adv + xv+476pp + xii + 411pp + adv + xxxii + 579pp. Size 8vo keywords: Wales Holland Westphalia
Please
quote our
book No:
7747 Price: £ 125.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rose Franken
Title: From Claudia to David
Description: Book is Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, W H Allen, London, No date, no edition stated, but a nice early printing in a proper cloth cover. Probably a first. Covers clean, binding sound and tight. freckles on page edges and dusty on top. Nice bright gold lettering on spine, free of ownermarks. The wrapper is very edgeworn with corner tears, corner chips missing, and a chafed spot on the front panel where a price sticker was once carelessly removed. All the important bits of blurb and artwork are there, and it now looks improved inside a protective sleeve. Unpriceclipped. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
7761 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Margery Sharp
Title: Miss Bianca in the Salt Mines
Description: Book is Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1966. A sound ex-library copy. Bit of mustiness and minor bow to boards but should air out OK. Wrapper came out of library sleeve looking excellent and clean, unclipped, this will look great on your shelf. Book has all prelim pages, some stickers & stamps, no shelfwear. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7772 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: David Cornel Dejong
Title: Snow on the Mountain and Other Stories
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1947. Clean tight copy, dusty edges, unfaded blue cloth, wrapper rubbed, dusty and faded with a pink splash line, fits OK, unclipped. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7775 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Creasey
Title: Prophet of Fire
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1963. Sound, tight paperback with some edgewear and cover thumbcreases. Paper yellowed, free of ownermarks. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7777 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Silverberg
Title: Sunrise on Mercury: 13 Short Stories
Description: Book is Very Good in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1983. Clean tight ex-library copy, no tape marks, remains of pastedwon of front fly and pink stamp on title page. Hardly any shelfwear. Wrapper superclean and shiny, unclipped, minor edge creasing but no tears or nicks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0575032170
Please
quote our
book No:
7780 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Newton Chance
Title: Jason and the Sleep Game
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Macdonald, London, 1954. Excellent clean tight xopy, free of ownermarks, in clean, bright unfaded wrapper with minor cornerwear and a couple of edge nicks. A couple of very minor creases and slight splash marks, which you have to catch the light to see. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7785 Price: £ 28.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Seifert
Title: The Doctor's Healing Hands
Description: Book is Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second edition, Severn House, London, 1982. Excellent clean tight ex-library copy, first came out as "Healing Hands" in 1942. Super-shiny wrapper, no tears, unclipped. Book has ther remains of pastedowns, stamps, otherwise free of wear or problems. Size 8vo ISBN: 0727807684
Please
quote our
book No:
7786 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Middleton Murry
Title: Heaven - And Earth
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, First Edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1938. Nice tight copy, ownername on fly, unfaded boards with minor corner rubbing and clear gilt on spine. A few freckles on the fore-edge. 383pp. Size 8vo keywords: Chaucer Montaigne Shakespeare Milton Roussaeu Goethe
Please
quote our
book No:
7787 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:30

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web