You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Humfrey Jordan
Title:
Blue Water Dwelling
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1954. Sound paperback, a bit marked and dusty around edges but tight and hardly any wear.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
7795
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Dorothy Cameron Disney
Title:
The Golden Swan Murder
Description:
Book is Good in VG+ dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
Robert Hale, London, 1943. No date, owner inscription dated 1943. The wrapper has been publisher priceclipped with the new price of 5/- neatly printed on, so this is possibly a first edition which was later reduced by the publisher. The original would have appeared on or after 1939 when the US edition appeared. The book itself is rather mottled and dusty on the boards, with foxing on endpapers and edges. Binding sound and tight though, and only minor shelfwear. The good news is that the wrapper was neatly folded and tucked inside, so now apart from a horizontal crease it is very clean and bright. There is some cornerwear and two short tears at the spine top. Front panel displays very well with striking black/magenta/yellow artwork. Overall, a hard wrapper to beat for condition given the age.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
7796
Price:
£ 60.00
ask about this book
Author:
Josephine Elder
Title:
Lady of Letters
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Lutterworth Press, London, 1949. Sound and tight copy, clean unfaded red cloth boards, ownername on fly. Wrapper is reasonably bright with a ragged tear a couple of inches at the top of the spine which we have taped up with archive grade tape. Two more small edge chips, front panel displays well, unclipped.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
7799
Price:
£ 30.00
ask about this book
Author:
Simon Dare
Title:
The Lonely Hills
Description:
Book is VG+ in Good dust jacket. Black cloth binding,
Hutchinson, London, No date, looks fifties, possible first. Sound and tight binding, minimal corner rubbing. Mustard colour lettering on spine and front panel. Wrapper very cornerworn and edgetorn but essentially whole and unclipped. Spine and back darkened, front panel colourful.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
7800
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Aline Bernstein
Title:
Miss Condon
Description:
Book is VG+ in Fair dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1947. Sound and tight binding, very clean and unfaded wear free boards. Wrapper very cornerworn and edgetorn with a large ragged tear on the front panel and a coin sized chip missing. All text present and unclipped. Ownername on fly.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
7801
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Beverley Nichols
Title:
Verdict on India
Description:
Book is Fair in Fair dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition,
Thacker & Co, Jonathan Cape, Bombay & London, 1944. Sound and tight copy, covers very mottled and wrapper extremely ragged and chipped, stained, but a servicable reading copy, just. This is the first Indian Impression at Rs 9-12, so has seen some travels.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
7803
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Donald Hall
Title:
String Too Short To Be Saved
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Andre Deutsch, London, 1962. Sound tight copy with no wrapper and faded spine lettering. Musty inside, free of ownermarks.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
7808
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Dorothy Black
Title:
Return to Glenfern
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Robert Hale, London, 1965. Clean and tightly bound copy, minimal shelfwear, dusty top edge. Free of ownermarks. Wrapper has two inch torn flap at spine base which we have repaired with archive grade paper repair tape. Edgewear and cornerwear, un-priceclipped. Colour front panel displays OK.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
7809
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
Angus MacVicar
Title:
Life-Boat Green to White
Description:
Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Brockhampton Press, London, 1965. Reasonable ex-library copy with dusty edges and spine lean, some edge fade, front inner hinge splitting. Wrapper is clean and whole, wavy at the edges from having been in a protector, now removed.
Size 8vo keywords: 099945336X
Please quote our book No:
7813
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Colin Thubron
Title:
A Cruel Madness
Description:
Book is G+ in G+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1984. Sound and tight ex-library copy with remains of pastedown on fly and a stamp or two. Wrapper is shiny and tear free having been protected from new, a bit edge creased and wavy. Unclipped. Pages have dusty edges and one or two splash marks.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0434779873
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland