The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Pamela Hill
Title: Shadow of Palaces
Description: Book is Good in Fair dust jacket. Hard cover binding, First Edition, Chatto & Windus, London, 1955. Sound copy, generally clean, with missing endpaper and scribbled out ownername on inner board. Wrapper has yellowed sellotape stuck to all the corners and spine ends, unclipped and reasonably whole though cornerworn and wavy. Book has spine lean, dusty on top. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
7816 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ernest Raymond
Title: The Fulfilment of Daphne Bruno
Description: Book is G+ in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1926. Genrally sound and tight copy, bow to boards, glue discolouration on inner pastedowns, dusty edges, rubbing to corners. Titling clear on unfaded cloth. 324pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
7818 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ernest Raymond
Title: Child of Norman's End
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1934. Generally sound and tight copy, bow to boards, dusty edges, rubbing to corners. Titling clear on unfaded cloth. Dull appearance. Spine lean 521pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
7819 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jane Aiken Hodge
Title: Watch the Wall, My Darling
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1979. Sound though rather grubby and well worn ex-library hardback. Librafilm bonded wrapper cut down to fit smaller size book. Uniform edtion reprint from 1979. Size 12mo ISBN: 0340242043
Please
quote our
book No:
7821 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lorna Rea
Title: Six Mrs Greenes
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, 2nd edition, Heinemann, London, 1929. Covers well handled with bow to boards, not too much fade, foxing near endpapers, spine flattened, minor corner rubbing, gilt on spine clear, insides clean, a tad musty. 2nd impression one month after first. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7823 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Malcolm Saville
Title: The Master of Maryknoll
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, Reprint, Collins, London, 1971. Librafilm bonded wrapper, colourful though cornerworn. Binding sound despite general library wear, insides reasonable. 160pp claims to be a "revised" edition. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7825 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. F. Pitty
Title: Geography and Soil Properties
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Methuen, London, 1979. Excellent clean tight proper clothbound book, with super clean shiny wrapper inside protective sleeve. Not from a library. Numerous diagrams, extensive bibiography. 287pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0416753809 keywords: Soil gardening cultivation structure porosity organic matter fertility
Please
quote our
book No:
7826 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elspeth Briggs
Title: The White King
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Black cloth binding, Reprint, Capricornus, London, Excellent clean tight copy, free of wear, in tight fitting clean wrapper, plain grey paper with pale blue printing. Wrapper unclipped at 5/-. Minor bow to boards. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7831 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: George Orwell, Thornton Wilder, James Joyce Harper Lee, Compton Mackenzie, Margaret Mitchell, Truman Capote, Kingsley Amis, Robert Graves, Anne Frank, Thor Heyerdahl, Edmund Blunden
Title: Nineteen Eighty-Four, The Ides of March, The Bridge of San Luis Rey, Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, To Kill A Mocking Bird, Sinister Street, Gone With the Wind, In Cold Blood, Lucky Jim, I Claudius, Diary of Anne Frank, Kon-Tiki Expedition
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Decorative boards binding, Edito-Service S.A. (Heron Books), Geneva, 1974. Excellent clean tight 14-volume almost-set of 20th century literature. We think this is almost the complete set, but is definitely missing 'Catch 22' by Joseph Heller. We ran out of room for the last title, the Edmund Blunden is "Undertones of War". All the gilt patterns match on the brown skivertex bindings, all dated 1974. Yellow place marker ribbons, and frontis portraits in each book, as well as drawings throughout some of the volumes. Gone with the Wind and Sinister Street are two volume sets. The gilt on Lucky Jim is a bit faded on the spine, the rest are all uniformly bright. Anne frank has a pull at the spine base, with tearing of the faux leather, not too noticable. There are one or two other very small nicks and bumps, the overall appearance is excellent, unread looking, with really clean pages and page edges, not yellowed at all. Each volume has a paper private bookplate, pasted onto the coloured endpaper. This has caused a bit of wrinkling, but doesn't detract too much. Our price INCLUDES economy air shipping (21 days) to anywhere on the globe, and that is worth a good few bucks saving to you, as the book set weighs 15 lbs. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
7833 Price: £ 60.00 ask about
this book

Author: Friedrich W. Nietzsche
Title: Thus Spake Zarathustra
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Heron Books, London, A very nice tidy and clean copy, tightly bound with attractive brown gilt decorated imitation leather cover. Minor rubbing of boards, gilt is bright and pages are clean and not yellowed. Private bookplate pasted to fly. No date, probably seventies. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
7837 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:33

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web