The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Pye Henry Chavasse, revised and brought up to date by Charles C. H. Chavasse
Title: Advice to a Mother, on the management of her children
Description: Book is Near Fine in G+ dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, 11th edition, Cassell, London, 1948. Excellent clean tight unfaded copy in darkened and edge nicked/ worn wrapper, which fits snugly, unclipped with spine mottling. Size 12mo keywords: child management parenthood
Please
quote our
book No:
7840 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: D. G. Compton
Title: Farewell, Earth's Bliss
Description: Book is G+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1966. Ex-library copy, with clean, crisp appearance, lacking the usual ex-library tiredness. Missing front endpaper, two library stamps, boards clean and straight, no spine lean, virtually no shelfwear. Wrapper is unclipped, though publisher re-priced sticker, has only two tiny nicks, the edge is very crisp and straight with no cornerwear, the distinctive artworm has a clean bright appearance, with slight fingermarks and rubbing showing on the white parts (which incidentally are not faded to yellow). Would be VG but for that missing ffep. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7842 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elisabeth Kyle
Title: Queen's Evidence
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Peter Davies, London, 1969. A reasonable clean sound copy, but missing the front endpaper, leaving front hinge relaxed. Wrapper is much creased and corner torn at the top, also edge darkened, with several splash marks, still servicable just. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
7843 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Gyles Brandreth
Title: Breaking the Code: Westminster Diaries
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Phoenix, London, 2000. Clean tight paperback, with spine creases and minor corner creases, one small splash on p173. Teo colour photo sections, thick book. 553pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0753809192 keywords: conservative party
Please
quote our
book No:
7844 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Douglas Hurd
Title: The Shape of Ice
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Warner Books, London, 1999. Excellent clean tight copy, free of spine or cover creases, minor surface rubbing, no ownermarks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0751523631
Please
quote our
book No:
7850 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Dobbs
Title: Goodfellowe MP
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, HarperCollins, London, 1998. Excellent clean tight copy, signs of being carefully read once, no ownermarks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006477100
Please
quote our
book No:
7851 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: James C. Thomson
Title: Introduction to Nature Cure
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, Fifth edition, C. W. Daniel Co., London, 1930. Sound copy, minor foxing, binding relaxed in middle, green cloth unfaded with one small splashmark. 150pp inc index. Size 12mo keywords: Naturopathy
Please
quote our
book No:
7853 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Noel Coward
Title: Second Play Parade
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Purple cloth binding, First Edition, William Heinemann, London, 1939. Excellent clean tight copy, in purple cloth with waxy sheen, faded on spine but boards OK. Gilt titling clear on spine, foxing freckles on front pages about ten pages in, then occasionally on edges only. States "First Published 1939". 424pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
7857 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hogarth, edited by F. D. Klingender
Title: Hogarth and English Caricature
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Transatlantic Arts Ltd, London, 1944. Excellent clean tight copy, ownername on fly, with many b&w and colour plates. Blue cloth unfaded and free of wear. 72pp. Size 4to keywords: Hogarth
Please
quote our
book No:
7861 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rev. James Grahame, Robert Chambers, Walter Scott, Oliver Goldsmith, Mrs Elizabeth Hamilton, Mungo Park,Daniel Defoe
Title: The Sabbath, Sabbath Walks, History of the Rebellion in Scotland in 1745-46, The Lay of The Last Minstrel, The Vicar of Wakefield, The Queen's Wake, The Cottagers of Glenburnie, The Life and Travels of Mungo Park, The Life & Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Half-Leather binding, William and Robert Chambers, Edinburgh, 1840. A Chambers "sampler" book with seven full titles bound together, all from 1837-1842. The formats are identical, double column close spaced type, so there is a lot of print in this volume. Of note are "History of the Rebellion in Scotland in 1745-46", by Robert Chambers, fifth edition, greatly extended, 1840, 150pp. "The Queen's Wake, a Legendary Poem, James Hogg, 46pp, pub. Robert Chambers, 1841. "The Cottagers of Glenburnie, a Tale", by Mrs Elizabeth Hamilton, with a memoir of the life of the author, 46pp, Robert Chambers, publ, 1837, "The Life and Travels of Mungo Park, also an account of the progress of African Discovery", Anon, 88pp, publ, Robert Chambers, 1842. The binding is solid, though the hinges of the leather spine have split completely. The spine is firmly attached, being of the "solid" rather than "hollow" type. The gaps in the hinges have been stabilised with flexible glue, but a reback repair might be desirable at some stage. Covers very shelfworn, contents quite browned and foxed. The foxing tends to be near the title pages and rear sections of the separately paginated sections, which are also missing the odd chip off the corners near the ends, so its possible the contents were kept as separate unbound sheets for a while, then bound all into one volume later on. The binding looks at least a hundred years old, closer to 1840 than 1940. There are no loose pages, the text block is very tight, so there is no problem that a re-back or a re-case could not solve, and the binding is OK as-is, the cloth scrim of the inner hinges is supple, and the endpaper hinges are not split. This is a collection of texts in early original form (not 1st eds though), which are relatively scarce, and to acquire them separately would cost quite a bit more than we are asking. The spine is labelled "The Sabbath &C", however, we feel the &C is the more interesting part! Size 8vo keywords: Culloden, Mungo Park Jacobite
Please
quote our
book No:
7866 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:34

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web