The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: B. L. Thompson
Title: The Lake District and the National Trust
Description: Book is Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition, Titus Wilson & Son, Kendall, Cumbria, 1946. Excellent clean tight copy, many photo-plates, lots of Lake District history of then National Trust properties. Wrapper very ragged and cornerworn, but still colourful and functional, just. Map at rear very crisp and clean and detailed with green highlighting on black print. 223pp. Size 8vo keywords: Cumbria Lake District
Please
quote our
book No:
7868 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: George (G.) Gamow
Title: Mr Tompkins Explores the Atom
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1946. Second impression of 1945 UK original. With many line art illustrations. Excellent tight unfaded copy, free of wear, ownermarks or spots. Wrapper clean and bright, tight fitting, front panel and spine display excellently, moderate wear at top of spine, rear panel has one ragged scuff mark, which we have repaired from the inside with archive grade tape, also, one small tear at top, repaired likewise. Now protected, despite these flaws, you would be hard pushed to find a crisper, brighter example. Size 8vo keywords: physics electrons nucleus cyclotron
Please
quote our
book No:
7871 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Chester A. Reed
Title: The Canadian Bird Book
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, The Musson Book Co, Toronto, 1914. Excellent clean, sound copy, with numerous colour plates on most pages, also b&w. Green cloth stipple covers unfaded with clear gilt on spine. Binding a bit relaxed in places, no loose pages or splitting. Coated paper free of foxing with a few minor fingermarks. Ownername on fly, minor rubbing to corners of cloth. 472pp + adverts, even the adverts have nice colour plates! Size Royal 8vo keywords: North America birds ornithology
Please
quote our
book No:
7872 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. W. Savi
Title: The Devil's Carpet
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hurst % Blackett, London, 1954. Clean and tight hardback, faded gilt on spine, flyleaf missing. Wrapper fits snugly, bit spotty on spine, ragged tear on back panel ,front panel displays OK, minor cornerwear, unclipped. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7874 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Laurence Meynell
Title: The Blue Door
Description: Book is Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Robert Hale, London, 1982. Excellent clean tight ex-library copy, no shelfwear or spine lean, hardly read looking, in crisp clean tight fitting wrapper, having been protected from birth. No tape marks, two small library stamps, the purchase stamp & the discard stamp, even the pastedown has come away leaving hardly a trace. Unpriceclipped. Nice purple crackle fake leather boards, gilt on spine. Size 12mo ISBN: 0709196679
Please
quote our
book No:
7875 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Derek Baker
Title: Partnership in Excellence: A Late Victorian Educational Venture: The Leys School, Cambridge
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Governors of the Leys School, Cambridge, Cambridge, 1975. Clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, in a tight fitting wrapper with edgewear, spotting and a light dampstain around the spine. This is not too noticable from the outside, no wrinkling, and does not affect the book. Many colour & b&w plates. Size 8vo keywords: Leys School, Cambridge
Please
quote our
book No:
7877 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hillary Waugh
Title: The Priscilla Copperwaite Case (positively the final appearance of Simon Kaye, that tough private eye)
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1986. Sound clean and tight ex-library copy, pastedwon still present and one or two lines in biro. Wrapper clean and vivid yellow, minor hinge creases but no tears or cornerwear, unclipped. Size 12mo ISBN: 0575036435
Please
quote our
book No:
7878 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Olivia Manning
Title: The Rain forest
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1974. Sound and tight ex-library copy, wrapper librafilm bonded to covers. Some edge creasing, but little wear, generally clean inside. Size 12mo ISBN: 0434449083
Please
quote our
book No:
7879 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Louise Collis
Title: Without a Voice
Description: Book is VG+ in G+ dust jacket. yellow cloth binding, First Edition, Faber & Faber, London, 1951. Sound and tight copy, clean boards and free of ownermarks. Wrapper fits OK, large corner chip and price torn off flap. Dusty with edge nicks, spine displays OK, front panel reaonable. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7882 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hermina Black
Title: Two Ways of Loving
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1981. Grotty ex-library copy, spine lean and edgewear, binding solid, wrapper protected and taped in, stamps. Size 12mo ISBN: 0340259736
Please
quote our
book No:
7885 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:36

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web