The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Malcolm Saville
Title: The Secret of Buzzard Scar
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Children's Book Club, London, Ex-library copy, generally clean and tight, light fingering of edges, map endpapers have taper marks where wrapper once stuck in. Spotting of page edges and flattening of spine, hardly any wear. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7888 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Hadley Chase
Title: Twelve Chinks and a Woman
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, Jarrolds, London, Sound clean and tight copy, no date, states "49th thousand". Orange real cloth covers, straight boards bright and clean with virtually no shelfwear, spine has a square at the base which is sunned where the (now absent) wrapper once had a chip, the rest of the spine is unfaded with titling clear. Paper yellowed, free of ownermarks. A few chafed patches on the flyleaf. Paper yellowed, 140 pages. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7890 Price: £ 75.00 ask about
this book

Author: Aldous Huxley
Title: Point Counter Point
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, 4th impression, Chatto & Windus, London, 1930. Sound and tight copy, generally clean, a few foxing freckles near the back, covers have moderate handling patina and corner rubbing, with one of the spine corners slightly frayed at the top. Free of ownwermarks. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
7893 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Agatha Christie
Title: The Mysterious Affair at Styles
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, John Lane the Bodley Head, London, 1941. A sound, clean and tight copy, this is the reprint by the original publisher from 1941, the next one to follow the 1935 'half crown cheap edition'. Rust coloured boards in fake cloth, with only very minor corner rubbing and no spine fade, this example looks tidy. Some rounding of corners and a minor bump at top outer corner. Free of ownermarks or foxing spots, paper a creamy yellow colour, title page and contents page have a diagonal fold. Overall an appealing copy. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7894 Price: £ 28.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hester Chapman
Title: Eugenie
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1961. Excellent clean tight copy, first edition, first impression, free of ownermarks, in tight fitting clean, bright wrapper, unclipped with a few surface indentations and moderate cornerwear. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
7902 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Richard Brautigan
Title: So the Wind Wont Blow it All Away
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1983. Excellent clean tight ex-library copy. One stamp inside and one sticker on wrapper frint, which may come off. Looks little read, no wear, wrapper has a strange wavy crease line where the glaze has crept, cloud be a manufacturing flaw, the paper is not creased underneath. Unpriceclipped. Size 8vo ISBN: 0224020986
Please
quote our
book No:
7903 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jean Plaidy
Title: Isabella & Ferdinand; Omnibus volume containing Castile for Isabella, Spain for the Sovereigns, and Daughters of Spain.
Description: Book is VG+ in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Robert Hale, London, 1970. This omnibus volume is in nice condition, very clean and tight and free of ownermarks. The wrapper is generally edgeworn with a half inch corner tear at spine top, edge creased with a wide scratch half an inch long at the leading edge, which has also worked a little sloppy. Unclipped and clean and looks reasonable. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
7911 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alastair M. Dunnett (husband of Dorothy Dunnett)
Title: Heard Tell
Description: Book is Very Good in G+ dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Albyn Press, Edinburgh, 1947. Sound and tight copy, internally clean and free of marks. No shelfwear, minor mottling to boards and some white spots at the top edge. Wrapper has general corner and edge wear, nicks and staining to spine panel, two taped corner tears. Front and back panels clean and bright, unclipped, and fits snugly. A collection of short stories of Scottish character, this title will also interest fans of his wife's historical novels. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
7913 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: P. G. Wodehouse
Title: Carry on Jeeves
Description: Book is Very Good - in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1957. Clean, sound and tidy copy. A bit of spine creasing and some spine curve. Covers have a touch of patina from handling, but are still quite presentable. Pages slightly yellowed, but still light and easy to read. Free of previous owner marks. Size 12mo keywords: english humor british humour
Please
quote our
book No:
7915 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: P. G. Wodehouse
Title: The Man With Two Left Feet
Description: Book is Good+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1961. Sound and tidy copy. One spine crease, and a bit of spine darkening and curve. Some wear at head and foot of spine. Front panel has a red biro mark, which is unfortunate, but not catastrophic. Mild stain on bottom corner of leading edge, which does slightly affect the margins of the page faces. Again, an imperfection, but not a horrible one. Pages slightly yellowed, but still light and easy to read. Free of previous owner names. Size 12mo keywords: english british humour
Please
quote our
book No:
7918 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:37

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web