The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: John Monipennie
Title: An Abridgement, or Summarie of the Scots Chronicles; with a Briefe Description of Scotland, to which is added, The Description of the Western Isles of Scotland, &c.
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Quarter leather binding, second edition, David Webster & John Wylie, Glasgow, 1818. This is an abridged re-issue of the work of 1612, and includes a facsimile title page from the first edition, published by John Budge. Text block is clean and tight and free of foxing or stains, with some yellowing of rough-cut page edges. Binding is quite old though possibly not original. Quarter leather with edge-drying and chafed spine with worn ends. Gilt titling still clear, simply says "Scots Chronicles". Plain grey paper boards with moderate corner wear and patina but not too bad looking. Inner hinges weak and front one sprung. Binding does not look to have been that strong in the first place, but would be straightforward to repair. The front binding chords are broken. Nonetheless, the book is a functional reference copy as-is. 207pp. Size 12mo keywords: Scotland History
Please
quote our
book No:
7934 Price: £ 150.00 ask about
this book

Author: H. B. C. Pollard
Title: The Mystery of Scent
Description: Book is Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. Pink Cloth binding, First Edition, Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1937. Excellent clean tight copy, minor rubbing at base, free of ownermarks. Wrapper grubby and cornertorn but still tight fitting. Size 8vo keywords: hunting scent
Please
quote our
book No:
7940 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Compton Mackenzie
Title: Pericles
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1937. Excellent clean tight copy, free of wear or fade, white greek monument motif on front board and blue titiling on spine. Trivial marks on front board. Colour fold out map buautifully crisp and prisitine, a pleasing copy. 351pp. Size 8vo keywords: athens piraeus
Please
quote our
book No:
7943 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: David Brin
Title: Earth
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Macdonald, London, 1990. Sound, clean and tight copy, AUTHOR SIGNED on grey box on title page. Boards have minor edge-rubbing and cornerwear. Wrapper is unclipped with general edge creasing and surface rubbing, but no tears. Size 8vo ISBN: 0356190994
Please
quote our
book No:
7944 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Asa Briggs
Title: A Social History of England
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1983. Excellent clean tight large format book, full of photos and several colour plates. Wrapper is clean and tight fitting, priceclipped with minor surface rubbing. Free of ownermarks. 320pp. Size 4to ISBN: 0297780743
Please
quote our
book No:
7946 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ansel Adams
Title: Making a Photograph An Introduction to Photography "How to do it Series, no 8"
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, The Studio Ltd, London, 1935. First edition, no later printings mentioned. 32 tipped in b&w plates. The text block is almost detached from the boards, just holding by a few threads of the front scrim-cloth. Cloth spine with very faded titling, some fraying at ends. Pictorial boards very scuffed on back panel, and generally corner and edgeworn. Front panel looks reasonable. Text block sound with minor freckles here and there, a bit of dustiness around some of the plates. Free of ownermarks, paper yellowed. 96pp. Size 4to keywords: phtoography
Please
quote our
book No:
7948 Price: £ 60.00 ask about
this book

Author: Heinrich Schwarz
Title: Salzburg Und das Salzkammergut
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, Verlag von Anton Schroll & Co, Wien, 1936. Sound and tight copy, many photo plates, cloth covers have bands of fading and dulled spine label. Foxing freckles on last few pages. 160pp. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
7949 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: H. B. Webb
Title: Webbs Atlas of the Stars
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, second edition, H. B. Webb, Long Island, N.Y., 1945. Excellent clean tight copy with full northern hemisphere star charts down to magnitude 9. The scale is perfect for use as finder and star hopper charts to help find objects in binoculars or small telescopes. 149pp. Size 4to keywords: Variable Stars Observer's Handbook Celestial Atlas Star Maps Charts Heavens AAVSO A. A. V. S. O.
Please
quote our
book No:
7951 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dudley Pope
Title: Admiral
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, The Alison Press/Secker & Warburg, London, 1982. Sound and tight ex-library copy, wrapper inside plastic protective sleeve with no cornerwear or tapemarks - could easily be completely removed if desired. Generally clean with library stamps, front endpaper has been removed. Size 8vo ISBN: 0436377438
Please
quote our
book No:
7952 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dudley Pope
Title: Ramage and the Rebels
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, The Alison Press/Secker & Warburg, London, 1978. Sound and tight ex-library copy, straight with hardly any wear, wrapper librabonded to boards, remains of pastedowns and stamps, generally clean with minor edge marks and dustiness on top edge. Size 8vo ISBN: 0436377365
Please
quote our
book No:
7954 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:40

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web