You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
P. Neis, translated with intro by Walter E. J. Tips
Title:
Travels in Upper Laos and Siam; with an account of the Chinese Haw Invasion and Puan Resistance
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
White Lotus, Bangkok, 1997. Excellent high quality soft cover re-issue, translated from the French original of 1878. Glossy paper, numerous colour plates of the original tinted engravings, many b&w also, picture on cover. 157pp + adverts.
Size 8vo keywords: Burma China Vietnam Laos
Please quote our book No:
8362
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Venerable Pyinnyathiha
Title:
The Triple Gem: The Buddha's Attributes, The Dhamma's Attributes, The Samgha's Attributes
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
The Vihara, London, 1988. Sound and tight, small splash affecting fore edge of pages. Sunfade of covers and minor thumbcreases. 68pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Buddhism Buddha
Please quote our book No:
8364
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Kukrit Pramoj; english version by Tulachandra
Title:
Si Phaendin (Four Reigns) Book One
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
Editions Duang Kamol, Bangkok, 1981. Excellent clean tight hardback copy, in a shiny clean wrapper, protected from new inside publisher's PVC sleeve. This latter a bit worn and frayed at the edges. Paper yellowed at edges, some drawings in text. 346pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Thailand 9742103437
Please quote our book No:
8365
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Wilbur Smith
Title:
Blue Horizon
Description:
Book is As New in As New dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Macmillan, London, 2003. Excellent tight clean unread as new copy.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
8366
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Khantipalo Bhikkhu
Title:
Buddhism Explained
Description:
Book is Fair in Fair dust jacket. white cloth binding, second edition,
Social Science Association Press of Thailand, Bangkok, 1968. General foxing and brown blotches on paper - this book has suffered a life in the tropics. One loose double page at rear, spine lean, no wear to cloth. Photoplates in good condition, wrapper very worn and cornertorn but still servicable. A reference or reading copy, which is still perhaps preferable to the later paperback printings, despite the blotches. This is the enlarged and revised second edition of "What is Buddhism". 184pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Buddhism Buddha
Please quote our book No:
8368
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Santosh N. Desai
Title:
Hinduism in Thai LIfe
Description:
Book is VG+ in VG dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
Popular Prakashan, Bombay, 1980. A sound and tight and clean copy in whole tight fitting hinge-creased wrapper. Map endpapers and colour plates. 163pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Hindu religion Thailand
Please quote our book No:
8370
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Miss Read
Title:
Thrush Green
Description:
Book is Good+ Paperback binding,
Penguin Books, London, 1970. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy. Pages clean and trouble-free, save for a bit of age-darkening around the edges. Covers have a touch of rubbing and two small marks. A touch of spine fade, and a few spine creases. Cover illustration is bright and colourful, and the book is overall tidy and attractive. Free of previous owner markings.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0140018026 keywords: england english village fiction humour
Please quote our book No:
8372
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Lawrence Bachmann
Title:
The Lorelei
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Collins, London, 1957. Very nice clean copy. The binding is sound and tight; the pages clean and trouble-free. The blue boards are clean and straight, with a bit of rubbing at the head and foot of the spine. The gilt lettering is a bit dulled, but still clear and easily legible. The dust wrapper has a bit of edge creasing and corner wear, but is clean and bright and un price-clipped. Book free of previous owner marks. Overall first-rate copy.
Size 8vo keywords: romance barges germany holland france
Please quote our book No:
8379
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Jane Howard
Title:
The Long View
Description:
Book is Very Good + in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Third Impression,
Jonathan Cape, London, 1956. A nice clean copy. The binding is sound and tight; the pages clean and trouble-free. The red boards are clean and straight, with rubbing at the head and foot of the spine. The spine is a bit slanted and bear a raised ridge down the top 1/4. This has disturbed the titling, but appears to be a cosmetic flaw. The dust wrapper has a bit of edge creasing and general rubbing. The dw spine has a bit of sun darkening, but the front panel is bright and displays reasonably. The dw is un price-clipped. Previous owner name on ffep.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
8383
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rayne Kruger
Title:
Ferguson
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Longmans, Green & Co, London, 1956. Very nice clean copy. The binding is sound and tight; the pages clean and trouble-free. The blue boards are clean and straight, with a wee bit rubbing at the head and foot of the spine. The dust wrapper has a bit of edge creasing and corner wear, but is clean and bright and un price-clipped. Book free of previous owner marks. Overall first-rate copy.
Size 12mo keywords: action adventure mediterrean tangiers
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland