The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Henry Correvon
Title: Les Plantes des Alpes
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Quarter-leather binding, First Edition, Jules Carey, Geneve, 1885. No plates in this french language first edition by the renowned Mr. Correvon. Leather spine rubbed and water splash marks on dark cloth boards, bright titling on powdery edgeworn spine. Binding sound and tight, paper yellowed at edges, overall a reasonable copy. 264pp errata slip bound in at rear. Size 12mo keywords: Alpine plants french botany
Please
quote our
book No:
8330 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elisabeth Sutherland
Title: My Garden of Dream
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Privately Printed, Edinburgh, 1914. A beautiful book of poetry privately printed in Edinburgh. Someone has thoughtfully pencilled a historical note about the author on the flyleaf. 'The Elizabeth Sutherland who wrote these poems, lived in 19 Whitehouse Loan (before she died, & the house was divided into flats) One presumes that her parents lived in this House also. The charming 'Robin Chapel' was built by a sister of Miss Sutherland (& her husband) in memory of their only son, killed in the 1914-1918 war. (Gladys E?idie?)'. Scotland, flowers, birds, landscapes, nature and beauty are the inspiration. Very professionally produced on high quality paper with gilt titling on front board, spine plain. No wear or spotting, a perfect copy. 262pp. Size 24mo keywords: Whitehouse Loan Edinburgh Scotland South Side Bruntsfield Marchmont Arran Ross-shire, Gairloch, Duich, Scottish
Please
quote our
book No:
8331 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lady Edith Walker
Title: Tired of Life? Not I!
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Neville Spearman, London, 1960. Excellent clean tight copy, minor corner rubbing in a slightly darkened matt yellow wrapper, priceclipped with minor corner rubbing but free of tears or creases and tight. Signed by the author on the flyleaf. An inspiring anthology of poetry with a christian background celebrating the joys of love and nature. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
8340 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Filson Young
Title: Ireland at the Cross Roads; An Essay in Explanation
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. grey-green buckram binding, First Edition, Grant Richards, London, 1903. A sound and tight copy, minor corner rubbing, nice thick paper with a few light freckles, rough cut edges. Paper label on spine browned and cracked but still legible. Top edge gilt. 185pp. Size 8vo keywords: Irish Social History
Please
quote our
book No:
8343 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Albin Stocky
Title: La Boheme a L'Age du Bronze
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Jan Stenc, Prague, 1928. Excellent clean tight copy, in brown boards with blue lettering. Text in French, extensive photo-section takes up last 2/3 of book, full of pictures of bronze-age artefacts. 28pp + 53pp plates. Size 8vo keywords: bronze age man archaeology artefacts pottery blades arrowheads axe-heads La Culture d'Unetice
Please
quote our
book No:
8346 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Henry Geary
Title: The Beekeeper's Vade-Mecum
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Stanley Paul & co, London, 1920. A sound and tight miniature book, measuring 6 by 3-1/4 inches by 3/8 inch thickness. No wear on pinkish red cloth, minor darkeningh along edges, nice round corners. Paper thin but not yellowed, minor crimping of some page edges, one has a printers flaw which could be corrected by trimming the excess at one corner where the paper had folded in before trimming. The wrapper is grimy and cornerworn, but still servicable, it has kept the book nice. For a small book, this packs a lot of information. Many photos and diags in text, 202pp + 2pp adverts. Size 24mo keywords: Bee-keeping keepers apiculture
Please
quote our
book No:
8347 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: The Scout editorial Staff
Title: Things All Scouts Should Know: A Collection of 313 Illustrated Paragraphs of Useful Information, Specially Selected for the use of Boy Scouts
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 6th impression, C. Arthur Pearson, London, 1920. A collection of useful Scouting tips originally featured in "The Scout" since its first number. The front cover is missing, and the spine strip is very ragged with only the words "Scout's Should Know" remaining. It would be a simple matter to glue on a replacement cover if required, as the text block is still sound. The paper is yellowed, but still supple and very readable with many diagrams about sailing, camping, signalling, codes, etc. 164pp. Size 12mo keywords: Boy Scouts Scouting
Please
quote our
book No:
8349 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Herbert E. Julyan
Title: Telscombe, Its History and Romance
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Lewes Press, Lewes, Sussex, 1930. An excellent slim booklet with plain blue-grey paper covers. Has many photoplates illustrating the local history of this Sussex village. Written to raise funds for the repair of Telscombe church. Minor foxing on edges and covers ragged where they overhang the text block. The text is detailed and informative, well researched. 27pp + 12 plates. Size 12mo keywords: Telscombe Sussex Brighton Newhaven Lewes Hundred of Holstrow
Please
quote our
book No:
8351 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mrs A. S. Orr
Title: Mountain Patriots: A Tale of the Reformartion in Savoy
Description: Book is Poor in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, William P. Nimmo, Edinburgh, 1869. A very battered and grubby copy, with the text block split and loose fron the case, which is OK apart from cornerwear and extreme dullness. This was an attractive book once, with engraved plates and all edges gilt, now alas faded. The parts are complete, and the restorer's charm could doubtless make it attractive once more. An enjoyable period read as-is. Size 16mo keywords: Savoy Switzerland
Please
quote our
book No:
8352 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nan Fullerton illustrated by Nan Fullerton
Title: Nest in the Bush
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, Golden Pleasure Books, Lewes, Sussex, 1962. An excellent clean tight copy in clean unfaded boards, free of wear or ownermarks. Some rubbing to spine and minor wear at spine ends, minor outward bow to boards. A pleasing copy. 18pp full colour throughout. Size Folio
Please
quote our
book No:
8354 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:55

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web