The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: P. J. Griffiths
Title: The British in India
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Robert Hale, London, 1946. A sound and tight copy, bright red unfaded cloth, in a whole and tight fitting wrapper, with moderate edgewear and sunning on spine. A few freckles near the endpapers. 222pp Size 8vo keywords: India British Colonial rule
Please
quote our
book No:
8257 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Mawdsley
Title: The Heart Must Break: The Fight for Democracy and Truth in Burma
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Century, London, 2001. Excellent clean tight copy in tight tear free wrapper with strong vetical crease down spine. Free of ownermarks and unclipped. 396pp, two b&w photo-sections. Size 8vo ISBN: 0712679219 keywords: Burma Freedom Democracy
Please
quote our
book No:
8261 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jacqueline Butler-Diaz
Title: Yao Design of Northern Thailand
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. white cloth binding, second edition, The Siam Society, under Royal Patronage, Bangkok, 1981. Excellent clean tight copy with vivid black printing on coarse white cloth covers. Original PVC tight fitting clear sleeve scuffed but intact. Fully colour illustrated on coated paper, 2nd printing of 1970 original. 48pp. Size 4to keywords: Siam Fabrics Yao Design
Please
quote our
book No:
8268 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Taffrail
Title: Eurydice
Description: Book is Very Good + in Very Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1953. Tidy, clean and tightly bound, with 286 pages clean and trouble-free. Some of dust on the top edge. Red boards clean and straight with black lettering. A bit of spine lean. A bit of shelf rubbing at foot of spine. Dust wrapper whole and clean, un priceclipped. Some edge crimping, a bit of corner wear. Previous owner name on ffep. Size 12mo keywords: WWII h. m. navy destroyer java Sea
Please
quote our
book No:
8282 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. C. V. Foucar
Title: I Lived in Burma
Description: Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Dennis Dobson, London, 1956. Excellent clean tight copy, free of wear or ownermarks, in whole and reasonably clean, tight wrapper with minor sunfade on spine and age darkening. Tope edge of spine frayed with no loss. Unclipped, spine lean. Some offset on map endpapers. Size 8vo keywords: Burma Myanmar
Please
quote our
book No:
8286 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Sibbald et al (?)
Title: Dicaledones & Vecturiones; The Ancient State of the Shire of FIFE, and the Quality of it, as it was under the Picts. History and Description of the Shires of Fife and Kinross; Concerning the Modern State of This Shire; What is most remarkable in Fife.
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition, Not Known, Scotland, 1710. No date, but annotated on title page in period ink, "Printed in 1710" The Ancient State of the Shire of FIFE, and the Quality of it, as it was under the Picts. (1st part) History and Description of the Shires of Fife and Kinross (2nd part), Concerning the Modern State of This Shire (3rd Part), Concerning What is most remarkable in Fife. (4th Part). Part 3 contains also a section on St Andrews University. Text block 11-1/2 by 7 inches, rebound in possibly Victorian era quarter-cloth with brown stipple texture plain spine (slight endwear) and plain grey paper covered boards, very cornerworn but sound. Binding tight, all leaves of original text appear to be present with later endpapers. Worst flaw is that pages 121 to 148 are missing from part 4. Pages 120/149 are very grubby, implying the loss occurred in antiquity, before the text was rescued and re-bound. Also a bad flaw, is that a 2 by 2 inch chip is torn out of the bottom outer corners of pages 9-18, i.e. 5 leaves affected. There is text loss, about a quarter of the bottom twelve lines in a 51-line page are gone. Hopefully much of the sense of the missing words could be gleaned from the adjacent words - a challenge for the scholar. The rest is in average condition for an early 18th century document, paper very darkened but supple and not too yellowed. General finger smudges and dirt marks, but little foxing. Last page very frayed around edges, with owners copperplate name signed several times after "Finis". First and last few pages a bit worn at edges, rest is not too bad. Minor pencil annotations here and there. No prelims, 164pp, plus possibly later Appendix has been added, slightly finer print, 4 pages. VERY SCARCE. Size 4to keywords: Picts Pictish Dicaledones Vecturiones Fife Kinross St Andrews University
Please
quote our
book No:
8291 Price: £ 125.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hammond Innes
Title: Sea and Islands
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1967. Tidy, clean and tightly bound, with 288 pages clean and trouble-free save for a bit of dust on the top edge. Dark blue boards clean and straight with gold lettering on spine. Hint of shelf rubbing at foot of spine. Dust wrapper whole and clean, un priceclipped, with slightest edge creasing. Previous owner name on ffep. Size 8vo keywords: sailing europeionian aegean seas
Please
quote our
book No:
8295 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Christian Mawson
Title: Ramping Cat
Description: Book is Near Fine in Poor dust jacket. grey cloth binding, second impression, Jonathan Cape, London, 1941. Excellent clean tight copy, ownername on fly. Minor foxing on rear fly. Grey cloth exceptionally bright and clean with maroon titling, no fade on spine. Wrapper very very worn and ragged with a one-inch chip missing from spine base, but hey, it kept the book nice! Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
8321 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jim Corbett
Title: The Man-Eating Leopard of Rudraprayag
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Oxford University Press, London, 1948. A sound and tight English first edition with scarce wrapper. The green cloth boards are clean and straight with minor spine sunfade and a small knock on the edge of the front hinge. Foxing on front and rear endpapers goes in for two or three pages. Map end-papers and photo-plates in good order. Minor foxing on fore-edge. Wrapper whole and tight fitting, unclipped with two corner chips a quarter inch at spine top. One chip of material retained with the letter "C" of Corbett at spine top. Several short closed nicks and tears around edges, minor cornerwear, and moderate foxing of inner flaps. Front panel and spine display well, back panel reasonable also. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
8322 Price: £ 75.00 ask about
this book

Author: Thomas Moore
Title: Moore's Irish Melodies, and Other Poems, with a Melologue upon National Music, to which are added, the original advertisements, and the prefatory letter on music
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Half-Leather binding, First Edition, John Cumming, Dublin, 1833. Clean tight copy, attractively bound in light brown full leather, binding original, with inscription dated 1836 onverso of half title. Leather is good quality and supple for age. Small insect hole at top of front hinge, incumbent long gone. Raised bands, spine a bit chafed and powdery at top with top compartment torn away into a flap at front side. Wear on edges and corners, but not threatening to split. Faint blind-embossed decoration on board edges. Attractive owner bookplate on pastedown, textblock very clean and tight with engraved picture on extra title page. xvi+248pp. Size 16mo keywords: Irish poetry
Please
quote our
book No:
8328 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:54

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web