The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Li Guan Din, Wu Xou, Guan Bu, Yao Zhe Cheong, Yang Yan Wen, Deng Lin
Title: Li Guan Din, Wu Xou, Guan Bu, Yao Zhe Cheong, Yang Yan Wen, Deng Lin [contemporary chinese painting catalogue, Museu Luis de Camoes]
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Leal Senado de Macau, Macau, Italy, 1985. One of a limited edition of exhibition catalogues, this one SIGNED by ALL SIX ARTISTS in beautiful Chinese characters, with the red stamp seal and blotting sheet still present. This is the printing on matt paper, limited to 250 copies. It is possibly even the 150 copy limited printing, we cannot tell what "en 4 cores" means in italian? The total print run was 900, and perhaps not that many were signed in this way! Covers a bit sunbleached round the edges, with a few corner and thumb creases. Insides really nice and clean, the reproduction on the numerous chinese watercolour paintings is superb. Some text in Italian, some in Chinese. No pagination, approx 90 pages. Size 4to keywords: Contemporary Art Chinese
Please
quote our
book No:
8202 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Donald Thompson
Title: Bindibu Country
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, second edition, Nelson, Melbourne, 1977. Excellent clean tight copy, minor rubbing to covers and spine crease. Colour and b&w photo sections inside. Paperback printing of the 1975 hardback. Size 8vo ISBN: 0170051900 keywords: Bindibu Australia Aboriginal Tribe
Please
quote our
book No:
8204 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Richard Hough
Title: Former Naval Person: Churchill and the Wars at Sea
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1985. Excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks or wear, in shiny tight fitting almost new looking wrapper with minor crimping at spine ends. Unclipped. Many photoplates. 244pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0297787063 keywords: Winston Churchill WWII
Please
quote our
book No:
8206 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: edited by Edwin W. Smith
Title: African Ideas of God
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Edinburgh house press, London, 1950. A sound and tight copy, minor spotting on endpapers, covers have a mark or two, wrapper edge rubbed and grubby but tight and servicable. Overall a decent copy. 308pp. Size 8vo keywords: Africa Spirituality Religion Theology
Please
quote our
book No:
8207 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. L. Mackie, edited, with an introduction by
Title: A Book of Scottish Verse
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint, Oxford University Press, London, 1960. Excellent clean tight unfaded book, free of wear or ownermarks, in bright tight wear free wrapper, publisher price-clipped with new pirice printed on. Slight bump at base of spine does not detract. Size 16mo keywords: Scotland Scottish
Please
quote our
book No:
8209 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anthony Burgess
Title: The Clockwork Testament: or Enderby's End
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, London, 1974. A sound tight ex-library copy, usual stamps and pastedown remains. Wrapper clean and tear free, no edge wear, now removed from sleeve. Unclipped and no tape marks, moderate sunfade on spine. Book has slight crayon scribble on one page, otherwise reasonably clean with no torn out leaves. Minor wear at base. No spine lean. Wrapper on its own would make a good upgrade for a non-ex-lib copy without one, its really quite nice. Size 8vo ISBN: 0246107227
Please
quote our
book No:
8213 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: David Gilmour
Title: Paisley Weavers of Other Days: The Pen Folk et cetera
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, Reprint, David Douglas, Edinburgh, 1898. A decent enough tight and sound copy, but for the lower edges of the first and last few pages, which have suffered a waterspill. Really very livable with when you see how nice the insides are, even the gravure frontis is not affected inside the picture area. Minor rubbing of green robbed cloth boards, slight wear at spine ends. 297pp. + adv. Size 8vo keywords: Paisley Weavers
Please
quote our
book No:
8221 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: David Henry
Title: Sketches of Mediaeval St Andrews:The Knights of St. John with other Mediaeval Institutions and their Buildings in St. Andrews.
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, W. C. Henderson & Son, St. Andrews, Scotland, 1912. Excellent tight clean copy, free of foxing or ownermarks, in slightly dusty spine creased original paper wraps, remarkable condition given the flimsiness of the covers. Several photos, diags, and a fold out map. 200pp. Size 12mo keywords: St Andrews Church Castle History Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
8233 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Herbert Story
Title: The Apostolic Ministry in the Scottish Chruch: The Baird Lecture, 1897
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, William Blackwood, Edinburgh and London, 1897. A nice copy, tightly bound and clean, with minor shelf rubbing at corners. Clear gilt on spine. Black coated endpapers, dusty on top edges, free of freckles. 332pp. Size 8vo keywords: Theology
Please
quote our
book No:
8235 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Bulloch
Title: Centenary Memorials of the First Congregational Church in Aberdeen
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, James Murray, Aberdeen, 1898. A sound copy, clean inside, but with cracked hinges and many biro annotations. Cloth starting to fray along hinges, but a good sound reference copy nonetheless. Many photoplates. Cheap to a good home. 176pp. Size 12mo keywords: Aberdeen Scotland History church
Please
quote our
book No:
8236 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:52

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web