The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Friedrich Wilhelm August Argelander
Title: Astronomische Beobachtungen auf der Sternwarte: Durchmusterung Vol 1: des Nordlichen Himmels zwischen 45 und 80 Grad (Vol II: der Himmelszone zwischen 15 und 31 Grad sudlicher) der Declination
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Half-Leather binding, First Edition, Adolph Marcus, Bonn, 1846. Volumes 1 & 2 of this series which ran to at least 8 volumes, each covering a different band of declination. Volume 1, published in 1846, covers declination +45 to +80 North, Volume 2 , published in 1852, covers -31 to -15 degrees South. Text blocks are tight and generally clean with moderate foxing near endpapers and occasionally throughout. All leaves present. Bindings edgeworn with leather very dry and frayed. The binding chords are holding, the inner hinges are OK, but the leather outer hinges are both split at the front, vol I at the back also. Should hold OK if handled carefully. If a re-back is desired, the spines are of the solid rather than the hollow type, which makes a reback that much trickier. The spines have cracked surfaces, the titling and spine labels still clear and nice, labelled in English "Argelander's Astronomical Observations at Bonn" despite the books being in German. XXXVI + 499pp + LX+427pp Size 4to keywords: Star Atlas Catalog Catalogue Durchmusterung
Please
quote our
book No:
8173 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory Staff
Title: Star catalog, complete in four volumes, positions and proper motions of 258,997 stars for the Epoch and Equinox of 1950.0
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint, Smithsonian Institution, Wahington D. C., 1971. Excellent clean tight set, non-ex library, free of owner marks, this is the 1971 printing of the 1966 version. Big blocky tomes, hugely heavy, takes up 8-inches of shelf space. Postage in the UK for this eight kilo set will be a modest ten quid, to the US three week economy air postage will be thirty bucks. Size 4to keywords: Star Catalog atlas chart map celestial
Please
quote our
book No:
8177 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: Francis Baily (jerome Delalande)
Title: A Catalogue of Those Stars in the Histoire Celeste Francaise of Jerome Delalande, for which tables of reduction to the epoch 1800 have been published by professor Schumacher
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Quarter leather binding, First Edition, Richard & John E. Taylor, London, 1847. A reference copy of the original edition, with front board and first signature detached. Reduced at the expense of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, printed at the expense of Her Majesty's Government. Spine hinges split and detached, probably glued back on inexpertly. Crude paper spine label. Bulk of text block sound and tight. The edges of the first dozen pages are brittle and chipping. The leaf containing pages 1& 2 is missing, so 80 stars covering Right Ascension 0h 00m to 0h 02m are missing, starts at star 81. Binding is repairable with a re-back, and no doubt the missing leaf can be facsimile'd from a library copy. x + 1208pp, containing positions of 47,390 stars. The original was published in 1801 by Jerome Delalande, and an entertaining 8 page history is included in the preface, which includes reference to the observatory of the Ecole Militaire, and subsequent observatories from which the observations were carried out. Boards very worn on edges and corners, but apparently original. Size 8vo keywords: Star atlas catalog catalogue celestial maps charts stellar
Please
quote our
book No:
8178 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: Patricia Wentworth
Title: The Gazebo
Description: Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1958. An excellent copy, book sound and tight and free of wear, ownermarks, fingermarks, tears, folds or such. no sunfade and bright gilt on spine of fake blue cloth. Wrapper is whole and clean and tight, with minimal corner wear and small edge-nicks. Clean and bright and unclipped. Spine yellowed with a few brown freckles, back panel nicel and clean. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
8181 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

Author: Osmania University, Hyderabad, under the direction of T. P. Bhaskaran
Title: Astrographic Catalogue 1900.0: Volume VII Measures of Rectangular Co-ordinates and diameters of 88,506 Star-Images centred on Dec -23 : Hyderabad Section (Part II.) Dec. -20 to -24 From photographs taken and measured at the Nizamiah Observatory, Hyderabad
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Neill & Co Ltd, Edinburgh, 1930. Excellent clean tight copy, large format with attractive gilt spine titling. This is Part II only of the Hyderabad section, Volume VII of the series. There are a few scrunches to the very page edges on pp45-53, also foxing near endpapers. xxxix+305pp + 1pp errata. Size Folio keywords: Star Catalog Catalogue Atlas Celestial Chart Map
Please
quote our
book No:
8185 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: David Gill, J. C. Kaptyen
Title: The Cape Photographic Durchmusterung for the Equinox 1875: Part II only, Zones -38 to -52 South.
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Darling & Son, London, 1897. This is Volume IV of the Annals of the Cape Observatory. Part II only of a three part (?) Catalog. Contains introduction, list of plates, and corrections to Vol I. Bright red textured cloth, faded on spine, insides clean and tight. Royal Observatory Edinburgh Bookplate, and pencil name on title page, Lord Crawford. This probably is the Earl of Crawford who donated his collection to found the library at the Royal Observatory of Edinburgh, doubtless this is a duplicate de-accessioned from that library. xxx+ Corrigenda + 672pp. Worldwide economy shipping included in price, heavy book! Size Folio keywords: Star Catalog Catalogue Chart Map Atlas Celestial
Please
quote our
book No:
8186 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dugald Macintyre
Title: Highland Gamekeeper
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Seeley, Service & Co, London, A sound copy with dull broen cloth, vertical crease on front board. Contenets generally clean with nice photo-plates. This is a different book to "Memories of a Highland Gamekeeper" or "Nature Notes of a Highland Gamekeeper", but doubtless has a lot in common with these other works by the same author. Attractivre private bookplate on pastedown. 246pp + 2pp adverts. Size 8vo keywords: Scotland highlands gamekeeping wild game
Please
quote our
book No:
8194 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Wilmot Harrison, revised and enlarged by Oliphant Smeaton
Title: Memorable Edinburgh Houses
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, second edition, Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, Edinburgh, 1898. Excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, in a clean straight unfaded quarter cloth binding with bright gilt on brown spine. 208pp. Size 12mo keywords: Edinburgh History
Please
quote our
book No:
8197 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Grant
Title: Thoughts on the Origin and Descent of the Gael: with an account of the Picts, Caledonians, and Scots; and observations relative to the authenticity of the poems of Ossian
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Half-Leather binding, First Edition, Archibald constable & Company, Edinburgh, 1814. An intact copy in original binding with numerous binding and paper flaws. Binding chords intact, spine has splits 3 inches up lower edges. titling still readable though gilt long rubbed away, just the embossing left. Raised bands with very faded gilt decoration, leather blotchy and edgeworn with frayed corners. Marbled boards rubbed and dulled but sound. Text block tight with a light but pervasive dampstain affecting the lower half of the pages, lessening in intensity through the book. The book is not mould affected, has a nice old monastic book smell. General finger smudges, pencil annotations and staining around edges of rear dozen pages. Overall a servicable reference copy, not in immediate need of binding repair. 456pp. Size 8vo keywords: Scotland Gael Pict Ossian
Please
quote our
book No:
8198 Price: £ 75.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. R. R. Tolkien
Title: Matching Set - The Lord of the Rings Trilogy: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, second edition, George Allen & Unwin, London, 1978. A truly excellent collector set, these were purchased as a set and kept together from new. The only thing that doesn't exactly match is that Volume I is a 1978 eleventh impression, the other two are 1978 tenth impressions. The books are perfectly clean and tight and unfaded, the maps crisp and perfect in the rear of each volume. The wrappers are tight and crisp and tear free, no edge creases or sunfade. The design is the later dark purple/green/brown trio, not the earlier grey background. There are very minor imperfections of the kind you would generally find on any new book purchased in the shops today. The rear panels are slightly rubbed, there are one or two tiny surface indentations, and the odd light thumbcrease in the wrappers. Unclipped and free of ownermarks. This set is almost as good as it gets. Size 8vo ISBN: 0048230456
Please
quote our
book No:
8200 Price: £ 125.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:50

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web