The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Rev James Cooper
Title: Confessions of Faith and Formulas of Subscription, in the reformed churches of Great Britain and Ireland especially in the Church of Scotlan
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, James Maclehose and Sons, Glasgow, 1907. Clean tight copy, wear free, moderate foxing near endpapersd and edges. Gilt clear on spine of unfaded textured cloth. 109pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
8136 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Friedrich Blass
Title: Philology of the Gospels
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Macmillan, London, 1898. Excellent clean tight copy, ownername on fly, minor foxing to endpapers, minor shelfrubbing, gilt clear on unfaded spine. 250pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
8138 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Baker Girdlestone
Title: St Pauls Epistle to the Galatians: A Devotional Commentary
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, The Religious Tract Society, London, 1912. Clean tight copy, ownername on fly, Foxing near endpapers and occasionally throughout, minor shelfrubbing, cover splashes, attractive blind embossed decoration, gilt clear on front board and unfaded spine. 192pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
8139 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. A. Paterson
Title: Biblical and Literary Essays
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, second edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1903. Sound though generally shelfworn and mottled copy. Front hinge a little shaly, tissue guard intact on frontis. Reasonably clean inside. 320pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
8140 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anne Hepple
Title: Jemima Rides
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 48th thousand, Hutchinson, London, "Cheap Edition" from the original publisher. Tidy, clean and tightly bound. Buff covers have some corner rubbing, minor spotting and spine lean. Ownername on fly. Size 12mo keywords: romantic comedy northumberland
Please
quote our
book No:
8146 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anne Hepple
Title: Evening at the Farm
Description: Book is VG+ Paperback binding, 2nd printing, Arrow Books, London, 1972. A sound and tight copy, bright and clean with spine creases, free of ownermarks. 2nd paperback ptg of 1965 original, title first appeared in 1939. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
8149 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Frederick Pohl
Title: Mining the Oort
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, HarperCollins, London, 1993. Excellent clean tight copy, in shiny unclipped wrapper, with no creases or tears, minor surface rubbing. Number line reads 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2. Size 8vo ISBN: 0002241730
Please
quote our
book No:
8153 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hulber Footner
Title: The Dark Ships
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, second impression, Collins Crime Club, London, 1937. Sound and tight copy, free of ownermarks, 1937 2nd impression in same month as first (April 1937). Some fade and mottling on spine, not too bad, titling clear. Boards clean and straight with minimal rubbing. Foxing on fore-edge, dusty on top. 252pp + adv. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
8157 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Janet Whitney
Title: Intrigue in Baltimore
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, George G. Harrap, London, 1952. An excellent sound and tight copy, no fade or wear on boards, ownername biro on fly, pages clean and nice. Wrapper tight and bright with several edge nicks and cornerwear, unclipped. 240pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
8159 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Miss Read, read by June Whitfield
Title: A Peaceful Retirement
Description: Book is As New in no dust jacket. Cassette Tape binding, Penguin Audiobooks, London, 1998. Excellent twin audio cassette abridged version read by June Whitfield of BBC "Terry & June" fame. Running time 3 hours. Plastic case shiny and clean and nice. ISBN: 0140864423
Please
quote our
book No:
8172 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:48

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web