The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: E. P. Dennison Torrie & Russel Coleman
Title: Historic Hamilton
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Historic Scotland & Scottish Cultural Press, Aberdeen, 1996. Excellent clean tight large format softcover on high quality glossy stock with many photos and diags. A few minor marks on the cover. Fold out colour plan at rear. 92pp. Size 4to keywords: Hamilton Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
8093 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. Patricia Dennison & Russel Coleman
Title: Historic Dunblane
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Historic Scotland & Scottish Cultural Press, Aberdeen, 1996. Excellent clean tight large format softcover on high quality glossy stock with many photos and diags. A few minor marks on the cover and a crease on the rear panel. Fold out colour plan at rear. 103pp. Size 4to keywords: Dunblane Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
8094 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. Patricia Dennison & Russel Coleman
Title: Historic Coupar Angus
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Historic Scotland & Scottish Cultural Press, Aberdeen, 1997. Excellent clean tight large format softcover on high quality glossy stock with many photos and diags. A few minor marks on the cover and a minor crease on the rear panel. Fold out colour plan at rear. 86pp. Size 4to keywords: Coupar Angus Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
8095 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Eleanor Brougham
Title: News Out of Scotland: Being A Miscellaneous Collection of Verse and Prose, Sacred and Profane, from the XIV to the XVIII Century
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Mustard cloth binding, First Edition, William Heinemann, London, 1926. Excellent clean tight copy, red heraldic motif on front panel, faded titling on spine, minor edge rubbing. Tipped in hand written short note to owner. 284pp. Size 8vo keywords: poetry scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
8098 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. Crombie Saunders
Title: A Guide to the Fishing Inns of Scotland
Description: Book is Near Fine in G+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Nicholas Kaye, London, 1951. Excellent clean tight copy, many nice plates, wrapper has minor corner chips and tears, tight fitting and reasonably clean, unclipped. A nostalgic look at fishing amenities from another time. Size 12mo keywords: fishing scotland angling
Please
quote our
book No:
8111 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bert Shepherd
Title: Spitzee Days
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition, John D. McAra, Calgary, Excellent clean tight copy, author signed on fly, also with the name Wm Tulloch. Boards clean and unfaded with bright gilt on front panel, gilt faded on spine. Wrapper clean and tight, sunfade on spine and some corner and edge wear, a few edge nicks. Colour frontis, many b&w photos and one other colour plate. 280pp. Size Royal 8vo keywords: Canada Blackfoot Horses High River Country
Please
quote our
book No:
8112 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Harris Rosenberg
Title: how to apply for Grants Loans and Other Finance
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, third edition, Gee Publishing, London, 1995. A sound and tidy copy, appendices may be a little out of date but the basic info is still fairly current. 427pp. Size 8vo keywords: Grants Loans Fundraising
Please
quote our
book No:
8114 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Richard Gilbert
Title: Memorable Munros
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First hardback edition, Diadem, London, 1983. Excellent clean tight copy in clean unclipped slightly edge creased wrapper, rubbed on back. 2 photo sections, diags, maps in text. Free of ownermarks.191pp. Size 12mo ISBN: 0906371414 keywords: Scotland mountaineering climbing munros
Please
quote our
book No:
8127 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: William G. Dever
Title: Recent Archaeological Discoveries and Biblical Research
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, University of Washington Press, Seattle and London, 1990. Excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks. Orange endpapers, decoration on front board, many diags on acid free paper. Size 8vo ISBN: 0295965886 keywords: archaeology bible
Please
quote our
book No:
8131 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bernard Leeming
Title: Principles of Sacrametal Theology
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 2nd Impression, Longmans, London, 1957. Excellent clean tight copy, sunfade on spine, free of ownermarks. 690pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
8132 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:46

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web