The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: James Reid Young: Sir Hugh Munro: Scottish Mountaineering Club
Title: Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide: Volume 1, October 1921, Section A
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Scottish Mountaineering Club, Edinburgh, 1921. Original paperbound edition has been recased in brown library cloth, keeping the delicate original tight, however the spine hinges of the cloth are now getting a bit frayed. Still a bit of life left in it but needing a re-back ideally. Card covers bound in, very browned, all photos diags and fold out plates intact. Excellent engraved effect gravure photo frontis of Ben Eighe from Loch Coulin, has brown mark at paper's edge. Useful rainfall charts for different hill ranges, and of course the full original revised Munro's tables are included! Many photo-plates. 144pp. Size 8vo keywords: Munro's Tables Scotland Mountains
Please
quote our
book No:
8075 Price: £ 40.00 ask about
this book

Author: Andrew Aitken
Title: Poems by the Late Andrew Aitken, Overton, near Beith, with a memoir of the author.
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, James M'Kie, Kilmarnock, 1873. A sound and tight copy, general finger smudges and minor foxing near endpapers. Covers worn with paper covered cloth spine, very browned and edgeworn (novel binding process), but still firm. Paper spine label browned but still readable. Teal paper covered boards cornerworn but reasonable. Size 12mo keywords: Overton Beith Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
8076 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: T. G. Snoddy
Title: Sir John Scot Lord Scotstarvit, His Life and Times
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, T. & A. Constable, Edinburgh, 1968. Excellent clean tight copy, with corner removed from fly. Wrapper tight fitting and tear free, minor handling patina. Size 8vo ISBN: 0900897015
Please
quote our
book No:
8078 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Annie I. Cameron
Title: The Apostolic Camera and Scottish Benefices 1418-1488 (St Andrews University Publications No XXXV)
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Humphrey Milford, London, 1934. Excellent clean tight copy with shiny unfaded ribbed blue cloth, bright gilt on spine. Only flaw is a corner cut from the fly to remove a name. 378pp. Size 8vo keywords: St Andrews Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
8079 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Douglas Gordon Barron
Title: In Defence of the Regalia 1651-2: Being Selections from the Family Papers of the Ogilvies of Barras.
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Longmans Green & Co, London, 1910. Excellent clean tight copy, in dark blue black cloth with gilt lion rampant emblem and clear though dulled gilt titling on spine. Gravure frontis with tissue guard intact. A few minor foxing freckles, owner inscriptions on fly. Minor edgewear and a small corner bump. Size 4to keywords: scottish crown jewels regalia
Please
quote our
book No:
8080 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Cruickshank
Title: The Armorial Ensigns of The Royal Burgh of Aberdeen With Some Observations On The Legend Relating to the Capture and Demolition of the Castle
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Olive Cloth binding, First Edition, J & J P Edmond and Spark, Aberdeen, 1888. Limited edition number 4 of 200, a nice low number! A sound and tight copy, tissue guard intact over colour ensign frontis. Many plates on high quality laid-effect paper. Free of ownermarks. Covers a bit dull and spotted, cornerworn, but sound enough with "Bo Accord" device on front panel in gilt, and faded gilt titling on spine. 121pp. Size 4to keywords: Aberdeen Heraldry Armorial Ensigns
Please
quote our
book No:
8084 Price: £ 40.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Coutts
Title: A History of the University of Glasgow from its foundation in 1451 to 1909
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown buckram binding, First Edition, James Maclehose and Sons, Glasgow, 1909. A sound and tight copy, tissue guard laid in next to photo portrait frontis. Free of ownermarks, Foxing near endpapers and around edges occasionally. Many photoplates. Gilt titling clear on spine, edges slightly rubbed. 615pp. Size 4to keywords: Glasgow University History
Please
quote our
book No:
8085 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. P. Dennison Torrie & Russel Coleman
Title: Historic Kircaldy
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Historic Scotland & Scottish Cultural Press, Aberdeen, 1995. Excellent clean tight large format softcover on high quality glossy stock with many photos and diags. A few minor creases and dings on the cover. 88pp. Size 4to keywords: kircaldy scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
8090 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. P. Dennison Torrie & Russel Coleman
Title: Historic Cumnock
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Historic Scotland & Scottish Cultural Press, Aberdeen, 1995. Excellent clean tight large format softcover on high quality glossy stock with many photos and diags. A few minor marks on the cover. Fold out colour plan at rear. 63pp. Size 4to keywords: cumnock scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
8091 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. P. Dennison Torrie & Russel Coleman
Title: Historic Stranraer
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Historic Scotland & Scottish Cultural Press, Aberdeen, 1995. Excellent clean tight large format softcover on high quality glossy stock with many photos and diags. A few minor marks on the cover. Fold out colour plan at rear. 80pp. Size 4to keywords: Stranraer Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
8092 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:49:44

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web