You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Lorna Lewis
Title:
Nansen (Fridtjof)
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, First Edition,
Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, 1937. Sound, generally clean and tight copy. Two portrait photoplates. Many pencil underlinings. General edge rubbing of cloth but no fraying, spine a bit dull with faded titling. A few freckles on page edges. 176pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Frittjof Nansen Arctic polar exploration fram
Please quote our book No:
8019
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Fritz Bechtold
Title:
Nanga Parbat Adventure
Description:
Book is Good in Fair dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, third edition,
John Murray, London, 1938. A sound copy with 80 photo-plates and 3 maps, all checked in good order. A few foxing freckles here and there, some mottling of cloth on spine and edges, titling clear, minor bow to boards. Owner address on fly. Rather ragged and torn wrapper, price-clipped, one inch chip missing from spine top.
Size 4to keywords: Nanga Parbat Himalyas
Please quote our book No:
8034
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Hugh Eames
Title:
Winner Lose All
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition,
Little Brown and Co., New York, 1973. Sound and tight, clean copy with silver lettering on dark blue spine panel against teal cloth. Slight fade on spine, some edge rubbing and minor marks on covers. Some photos in text. 346pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0316200700 keywords: North Pole Arctic polar exploration Cook Peary
Please quote our book No:
8036
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Taylor Caldwell
Title:
The Arm and the Darkness
Description:
Book is Good in Poor dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Collins, London, 1943. A sound and reasonable copy with minor splitting in the gutters of some page signatures. Free of ownermarks in bright scarlet cloth with a sunfade patch where the wrapper is chipped. Clear light blue lettering on spine, wrapper very ragged, sloppy fitting and edge-creased with a three inch chip missing from the spine base. Unclipped and front panel reasonable.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
8043
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Cadell
Title:
The Fledgling
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Coronet Books, Hodder Paperbacks, London, 1977. A sound paperback with minor corner rubbing and cover thumbcreases, one corner crease and some scuffs on the surface. No spine creases. Clean inside with yellowed paper.
Size 16mo ISBN: 0340212349
Please quote our book No:
8047
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
P. G. Wodehouse, edited by Richard Usborne
Title:
Vintage Wodehouse
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Penguin Books, London, 1987. Sound tight and clean paperback, scored out owner address on fly. Minor cover creases, virtually no spine crease.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0140048472
Please quote our book No:
8049
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
L. M. Montgomery
Title:
Anne of Ingleside
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
George G. Harrap, London, 1939. A sound copy, blue cloth unfadec with moderate handling patina and strong spine lean. The vertical wrinkles in the spine cloth have led to the silver titling rubbing off unevenly. Some cornerwear. Remains of pastedown on inside cover, foxing near end papers and occasionally throughout. A solid and servicable though somewhat dull looking first edition copy.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
8058
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Cadell
Title:
The Fox From His Lair
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1965. A nice ex-library copy, no wrapper and covers generally handled with moderate corner rubbing and spine creases, no fade of fake green cloth boards. Front and rear endpapers removed neatly with sizeable stubs remaining, card pocket on inside cover, no other library marks. Insides generally clean and nice, free of ownermarks.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
8060
Price:
£ 14.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ian Macdougall
Title:
The Minutes of the Edinburgh Trades Council 1859 - 1873
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Scottish History Society, Edinburgh, 1968. Excellent clean tight bright copy, ownername on fly. 412pp + appendices.
Size 8vo keywords: Edinburgh Trades Council
Please quote our book No:
8067
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
R. H. Cromek
Title:
Remains of Nithsdale Galloway Song (with historical and traditional notices relative to the manners and customs of the peasantry)
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Half-Leather binding, second edition,
Alexander Gardner, Paisley, 1880. Covers very edgeworn, very faded gilt tiling on spine, half inch split starting at spine top, not threatening to worsen. base of spine missing a piece, but hinges sound and binding sound internally. Yellow coated endpapers with gutters intact, paper has a few finger smudges, but generally clean with freckling on very edges of rough cut pages. Re-issue of 1810 original published by T. Cadell with facsimile of original title page.
Size 12mo keywords: Galloway Nithsdale
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland