You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Georgette Heyer
Title:
Regency Buck
Description:
Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 5th printing,
Pan Books, London, 1964. A sound and tight copy, clean internally with minor cover thumbcreases and minor corner rubbing. Older style artwork on cover.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0330202669
Please quote our book No:
8454
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Georgette Heyer
Title:
Royal Escape
Description:
Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 3rd printing,
Pan Books, London, 1967. Clean tight copy, minor corner rubbing, a small tear at base of spine and minor cover thumbcreases.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0330202669
Please quote our book No:
8457
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Otis Carney
Title:
When the Bough Breaks
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First UK edition,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1958. A sound and tidy book with a tight binding. Pages clean and trouble-free. Green boards clean and straight, free of shelf wear. Dust jacket has a wee bit of edge crimping, but is complete, bright and unfaded. Book free of previous owner marks.
Size 8vo keywords: domestic drama
Please quote our book No:
8472
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Charles Gorham
Title:
Wine of Life
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Collins, London, 1959. A sound and tidy book with a tight binding. Pages clean and trouble-free. Red boards clean and straight with just a hint of shelf rubbing. Dust jacket has a just a touch of edgewear, and a touch of sunfade on the spine, but is complete, and displays quite well. Previous owner name on ffep.
Size 8vo keywords: honore de balzac france french literature history
Please quote our book No:
8473
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Stephen & Ethel Longstreet
Title:
Man of Montmarte
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1959. A sound and tidy book with a tight binding. Pages clean and trouble-free. Blue boards clean and straight with a bit of shelf rubbing. Dust jacket has some edgewear, and has been re-inforced at the head and foot of the spine will tape, (not by us). The dust jacket is bright, and complete, and still displays well. Previous owner name on ffep.
Size 8vo keywords: Maurice Utrillo france french art history
Please quote our book No:
8474
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Bernard Newman
Title:
The Otan Plot
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Robert Hale, London, 1957. The binding is sound and tight. The 192 pages are clean and trouble-free. Black boards clean and straight with no shelfwear. Spine very slightly slanted. Dust wrapper is unpriceclipped, clean and bright, and free of sun fade. It has a bit of edge creasing, and a bit of wear at the head and foot of the spine. Book free of previous owner markings.
Size 12mo keywords: crime thriller suez crises espionage
Please quote our book No:
8475
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elinor M. Brent Dyer
Title:
Peggy of the Chalet School
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
W. & R. Chambers, London, 1950. A well handled copy, with spine creases, moderate corner wear and minor creases of card. Endpaper loose from title page, but scrim underneath OK, could be stuck back down easily. Sunday school prize plate and owner address on fly. There is no frontis plate opposite the title page - not sure if it is meant to have one or not. Inside a splash or two and some small spots. Second last page is torn at margin to half way down, rear hinge also needs glued, the endpaper is fine it has just come unstuck along the gutter. 256pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
8478
Price:
£ 30.00
ask about this book
Author:
Captain W. E. Johnsillustrated by Terence Cuneo
Title:
Biggles In the Jungle
Description:
Book is VG in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint,
Oxford University Press, London, 1947. Sound, clean and tight, spine sunned, boards red with no wear, titling clear on spine, small nick at spine top. Colour frontis.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
8484
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Captain W. E. Johnsillustrated by Stead
Title:
Biggles Sweeps the Desert
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1950. Sound, clean and tight, spine sunned, boards red with no wear, titling clear on spine, colour frontis and line drawings by Stead.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
8485
Price:
£ 4.50
ask about this book
Author:
Captain W. E. Johnsillustrated by Stead
Title:
Biggles in the Orient
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1948. Sound, clean and tight, bright blue covers, unfaded with minor rubbing at corners, slight bow to front board, black titling clear on spine and front panel, colour frontis and line drawings by Stead.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland