The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Captain W. E. Johns
Title: Biggles Goes to War
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Armada paperbacks, London, 1978. Sound, clean and tight, no spine or cover creases, minor corner rubbing, freckling on edges. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
8488 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Roger Watt
Title: Understanding Vision
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Academic Press, London, 1991. Excellent condition large size softcover with many b&w illustrations. Lots of mathematical equations but no direct computing references, so will not have dated with the advance of computers meantime. 301pp Size 4to ISBN: 0127385010 keywords: neurocomputing vision perception
Please
quote our
book No:
8493 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Hecht-Nielson
Title: Neurocomputing
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, 4th impression, Addison-Wesley, Reading, Massachusetts, 1991. Excellent condition, 4th impression, 1992, of the corrected January 1991 printing of the 1990 original. Tight clean and free of ownermarks, minor rubbing of covers, no wear at all. Size 4to ISBN: 0201093553 keywords: neurocomputing neural networks
Please
quote our
book No:
8494 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: G. A. Orchard, W. A. Philips
Title: Neural Computation: A Beginner's Guide
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Soft Cover binding, First Edition, Lawrence Erlbaum, London, 1991. Excellent shiny clean tight large format softcover. Note: this book is intended for use with software, but the software is sold separately. Only some of the book relies on software, however, and even if you had the original program it probably would need an old computer to run on. Consider this book as giving a historical perspective on the subject. 141pp Size 8vo ISBN: 0863772358 keywords: neurocomputing neural networks computation
Please
quote our
book No:
8496 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Quintin Jardine
Title: Head Shot
Description: Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Headline Book Publishing, London, 2002. Excellent clean tight first edition (numberline 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) free of ownermarks. Minor edge creasing and surface rubbing of wrapper, which is whole and unclipped. Pages perfectly crisp and unread looking. Size 8vo ISBN: 0747274479
Please
quote our
book No:
8497 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Terry Pratchett illustrated by Josh Kirby
Title: Witches Abroad
Description: Book is VG+ in VG dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint, Guild Publishing, London, 1990. A sound, clean and tight book club printing, the same size and paper quality as the Gollancz original, with the Josh Kirby Wrapper. 'GP' logo on spine. Book has minor corner rubbing, wrapper has corner wear and edge creases though still decent looking. Ownername on fly. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
8502 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Iain Banks
Title: Walking on Glass
Description: Book is Fair in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Macmillan, London, 1985. A sound and presentable ex-library copy. Ffep torn out, stamps and sellotape along inner hinges of boards. Wrapper still has protective sleeve, taped on via inner hinges of flaps, so removable with care. The wrapper has no edge wear but noticable creases of the kind that develop through library use. Sticker at spine base is on the inside and might be removable with care and a suitable solvent. The book is not in a library binding, and has moderate wear at the base and moderate spine lean. Size 8vo ISBN: 0333379861
Please
quote our
book No:
8505 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter Knight illustrated by Boye Uden
Title: The Bramble Fortress
Description: Book is VG in VG dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First edition, Nelson, Edinburgh, 1961. A sound clean and tight book, in a bright clean wrapper which has a very slight water splash on the rear panel, no staining. Some corner rubbing and edge creasing, but still looks decent. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
8507 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Georgette Heyer
Title: Black Sheep
Description: Book is Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First edition, The Bodley Head, London, 1966. Ex-lib from hospital library. Usual library faults, (i.e. marks in the margins, and occasional corner creases, pastedown on ffep and tape marks from a jacket protector). The protector has been removed to reveal and bright and decent dj, which does have two, small closed tears at one corner, which have been repaired with tape. Still a sturdy reading copy. Size 8vo keywords: regency romance
Please
quote our
book No:
8519 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Goudge
Title: Towers in the Mist
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Duckworth, London, 1948. A nice tidy clean copy with sound binding. Bright red boards free of wear, minort sunning of spine. The 376 'cream' colour pages are clean and sound. Occasional foxing freckles, name on fly, decent copy overall. Size 12mo keywords: historical romance british tudor era
Please
quote our
book No:
8523 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:02

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web