The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Paul-Andre Lesort (Trans. by Antonia White)
Title: The Wind Bloweth where it Listeth
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1955. An attractive first edition. Tidy, clean and tightly bound. Pages clean and bright; trouble-free. Black covers clean and straight, and free of shelf wear. Wrapper has just a touch of edgecrimping at spine base, but is whole, sound, clean and free of sun fade. Book free of previous owner marks. Size 8vo keywords: french literature 1930s between the wars
Please
quote our
book No:
8524 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: George Vaizey
Title: Give me Yesterday
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good - dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, George G. Harrap & Co., London, 1964. An attractive first edition. Tidy, clean and tightly bound. Pages clean and bright; trouble-free. Red covers clean and straight, and free of shelf wear. Previous owner name on ffep. Wrapper has a bit edge wear and very minor general rubbing. A closed tear at the foot of the spine has been repaired with surgical tape, (not by us). Tape on the inside has created a brown mark. Tape on the outside looks like a sticking plaster. Other than that, the dw is actually quite nice, being clean and bright, and having the price still intact. Size 8vo keywords: crime finance, suspense and business
Please
quote our
book No:
8528 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: The Fortified House in Scotland, five volume set, Vol I South-East Scotland, Vol II Central Scotland, Vol III South-West Scotland, Vol IV Aberdeenshire, Angus and Kincardineshire, North and West Scotland and Miscellaneous
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, Reprint, W. & R. Chambers & The Mercat Press, Edinburgh, 1977. A nice set of of all five in the fortified house series. The first four are the later reprint editions by Mercat Press.These four were published in 1977, Volume V was printed in 1970 by W&R Chambers, and is the first edition. The set was clearly owned by a keen scholar of Tranter's work, as there are many newspaper and magazine clippings of castles and keeps inserted appropriately throughout. Most are laid in loose, though there is one brown tape mark whose clipping has since wandered. There are also a sparse number of pen annotations and underlinings. These are not too annoying as they are done neatly with serious academic intent, perhaps adding an index reference here or there. The insides are clean and bindings tight, there is light corner rubbing and generally the volumes have been very well cared for. The wrappers are tight and respectable, though with much surface rubbing, cornerwear and a few edge tears. The numbers 1 to 5 have been penned on the spines, perhaps the roman numerals are too much for some! Overall then, a decent set ready for some more serious academic use. We are selling the set together as it reached us, however, we can offer a substitute for volume V with the Mercat press printing, which would be more uniform. Please email us to indicate which version you would like before ordering, and let us know your location to allow us to calculate postage costs. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
8529 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

Author: Margaret M. Pearson illustrated by Margaret M. Pearson
Title: London Adventure
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 2nd Impression, George G. Harrap, London, 1951. Excellent clean tight crisp copy, in clean tight wrapper, virtually free of wear, just a tiny crimp at spine base. Its not often a fifties matt surface wrapper survives this well, a collector copy indeed. This is the 2nd impression in the same year as first publication. Size 8vo keywords: London
Please
quote our
book No:
8530 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ivor Novello
Title: Fresh Fields: A Comedy in Three Acts
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Samuel French, London, 1934. A sound and decent copy, despite light splash mark on the front cover. The main thing is that the flimsy paper binding is in solid condition with no fraying or splitting or such. Insides have pencil annotations that look like stage directions, otherwise clean and free of foxing etc. One photo and one diagram show an example stage layout. 77pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
8532 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. J. Graham Brown & W. T. Ritchie
Title: Medical Diagnosis: A Manual of Clinical Methods for Practitioners and Students
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Maroon Cloth binding, Fifth edition, William Green & Sons, Edinburgh & London, 1907. A sound and tight copy with bright gilt titling on spine, minor corner rubbing. Endpapers spotted with ownernames, the insides are clean, with many diagrams and photos. 508pp. Size 12mo keywords: medical diagnostic technique clinical
Please
quote our
book No:
8534 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: The Times
Title: The times Book of Egypt
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, First Edition, The Times Publishing Company, London, 1937. An excellent clean tight copy on coated paper with bright turquoise cloth covers, moon and three star motif on front. Map endpapers and many photoplates. 138pp + xv adv. Size 4to keywords: Egypt
Please
quote our
book No:
8537 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Harindranath Chattopadhyaya
Title: Jayadeva
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, The Shama's Publishing House, Madras, 1924. A very grubby copy of this short play has remarkably survived. Probable author's inscription inside: With India's Love to Denmark, ? Ramala, Chattopadhyaya & baby?, Adya? Madras, 22nd Feb 1926. Staples rusty, binding still holding. 24pp Size 4to keywords: India Play theatre
Please
quote our
book No:
8540 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Haliburton, Thomas Chandler
Title: Nature & Human Nature
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Purple cloth binding, First one vol edition, Hurst & Blackett, London, 1859. A sound and tight copy, with attractive ribbed and embossed cloth. Faded gilt on spine, clear on front panel. Some corner fraying of the cloth and staining and pressure marks on back panel, generally a bit dull looking but robust and not threatening to split anywhere. Inside the binding is tight and the pages clean and free of foxing, escept for the steel engraved frontis, which has a waterstain on the top half inch or so, not affecting the picture. The frontis and title page are foxed or brown mottled, but still reasonable. Free of ownermarks. This copy is dated 1859 on title page, indicating an early state of the one-volume re-issue of the 1855 original. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
8544 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Albert J. Guerard
Title: Maquisard: A Christmas Tale
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Longman's, Green & Co, London, 1946. A sound and tight copy, clean with slight foxing on endpapers and top edge. Chafed area on half title where a small line of glue has caused mischief, not too noticable. Gilt on spine dull but readable, covers not faded. A slim book but still runs to 186pp. Size 12mo keywords: Christmas
Please
quote our
book No:
8545 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:03

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web