The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: James McCardel, D.D. illustrated by Jessie M. King
Title: New Kilpatrick Parish and its Story
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second edition, Bell & Bain, Glasgow, 1973. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy of this later version of a title which first appeared in 1949, now with several colourful plates and a history update. The wrapper is in excellent tight clean white condition, with minor edge creasing, and a small corner nick. The wrapper has a black and white offset litho reproduction of a Jessie M. King picture of the church which was specially drawn for the first edition of the book. The picture is reproduced inside also in b&w. Jessie King has a strong association with the church, as her father was minister between 1870 and 1898. The Rev. James W. King merited a one page biography and small photo portrait. 143pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
8546 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: William J. Locke
Title: The Fortunate Youth
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Decorative Cloth binding, First Edition, The Bodley Head, London, 1914. A sound, tight and wear-free copy in attractive red decorated cloth, clear gilt titling on spine, white titling on front panel. Colour frontis intact, some foxing near endpapers and on fore-edge. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
8550 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. C. R. Lorac (Edith Caroline Rivett)
Title: Relative to Poison
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition, Collins Crime Club, London, 1947. A tight clean copy, free of wear, with some darkening of cloth around the edges and on the spine. Titling clear, free of ownermarks. Some general dustiness and fingermarks around paper edges. A decent copy overall, no dj. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
8551 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Rowan Wilson
Title: the round voyage
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1957. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy. Free of shelf wear. Wrapper has a wee bit edgewear, and a touch of sun fade on the spine. Small mark on dw back panel, but overall, displays decently. Previous owner name on ffep. Size 8vo keywords: sea-going adventure cruise ship merchant marines
Please
quote our
book No:
8558 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rona Jaffe
Title: Away from Home
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First UK edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1960. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy. Free of shelf wear. Wrapper has a bit of edge crimping and minor edge-nicks, un-priceclipped, fairly clean, and free of sun fade. Book free of previous owner marks. Size 8vo keywords: fiction about ex-patriot americans in brazil
Please
quote our
book No:
8559 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mary Lee Settle
Title: O Beulah Land
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, First UK edition, Heinemann, London, 1956. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy. Slight shelf rubbing at base. Wrapper has minor cornerwear, clean and free of sun fade, priceclipped. Book free of previous owner marks. Size 8vo keywords: early pioneers and settlers in North America
Please
quote our
book No:
8560 Price: £ 5.99 ask about
this book

Author: Various
Title: Half Hours in Many Lands; The Half Hour Library ofTravel, Nature and Science
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, Reprint, James Nisbet, London, 1896. A solid though uninspiring copy, spine very dull and a few light spots on front board, which has a fine gilt embossed title with sun and chinese junk motif, fish birds and anchors in black in background. Front floral endpaper missing, occasional foxing and finger smudges throughout. Contents very tight with many engraved plates. Good emphasis on Arctic and Polar travel, though mainly with whalers and esquimaux, Parry gets a mention. Boards are deep royal blue with minor corner rubbing, certainly no fraying. 372pp + 16pp adverts. Size 12mo keywords: Arctic Antarctic Polar Travel
Please
quote our
book No:
8562 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter Cheyney
Title: I'll Say She Does
Description: Book is VG+ in VG dust jacket. yellow cloth binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1945. Excellent tight clean copy, in whole tight fitting wrapper, somewaht age darkened with minor nicks and cornerwear. No price to clip. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
8563 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arthur Bonner
Title: Among the Afghans
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Duke University Press, Durham and London, 1987. A sound and tidy book with a tight binding and clean, trouble-free pages. Brown boards are clean and straight with a touch of shelf rubbing at the foot of the spine. Dust jacket is whole, bright and unfaded, with a bit of edge crimping. Free of previous owner marks. 366 pages inc. index. Map endpapers. Photo ills among text. Size 8vo ISBN: 0822307839 keywords: afghanistan pakistan mujahidin
Please
quote our
book No:
8574 Price: £ 9.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alasdair Gray
Title: Mavis Belfrage
Description: Book is Very Good + Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Bloomsbury, London, 1997. AUTHOR SIGNED Tidy and tightly bound copy in plastic protector. Free of shelf wear. Free of spine creasing. One minor thumb crease on the cover, and a few small marks, but still a grand looker. Interiour clean and trouble-free. On the dedication page, the author has written, "and for John from Alasdair - 12.3.2001" Size 8vo ISBN: 0747530890 keywords: short fiction scotland britain
Please
quote our
book No:
8575 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:04

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web