The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Wilbur Smith
Title: Men of Men, Shout at the Devil, The Diamond Hunters
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Pictorial Cover binding, First Edition, Chancellor Press, London, 1994. Tidy, clean and tightly bound. Pages clean and trouble-free. Boards clean and straight with a bit of shelf rubbing at the foot of the spine. Dust wrapper has some edge creasing, and one small, closed tear on a corner. Dw is whole, and free of sun fade. Book free of previous owner marks. An inexpensive way to buy three early stories in hardback form. Size 8vo keywords: men's adventure fiction Africa 1851527079
Please
quote our
book No:
8576 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Philip McFarland
Title: Sea Dangers
Description: Book is Very Good + in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Schocken Books, New York, 1985. AUTHOR SIGNED with personalised inscription. Lovely clean, tight copy. A bit of shelf rubbing at foot of spine, but otherwise as sound and handsome as you could wish for, both inside and out. Signed and dedicated by author on half-title. Wrapper has a bit of edge wear, but is complete, and clean, and free of sun fade. 308pp including index. 20 B&W ills. Size 8vo ISBN: 0805239901 keywords: navy mutiny court martial somers alexander Mackenzie Seafaring
Please
quote our
book No:
8580 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Patrick Moore illustrated by Paul Doherty
Title: Countdown
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Michael Joseph/Rainbird, London, 1983. A pithy look at end of World scenarios from Doomsday Comets and worse, by one who should be able to tell the phoneys. Book in near mint condition, jacket is bright and clean, with minor scuff marks, tear free and tight fitting, unclipped, free of pwnermarks. Size 8vo keywords: meteorite asteroid comet doomsday
Please
quote our
book No:
8584 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Leonard Williams MD
Title: Minor Maladies and the Treatment
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, Fifth edition, Beilliere, Tindall and Cox, London, 1923. A clean and tightly bound copy. 414 pages 'cream' colour, clean and trouble-free save for occasional light freckles on the closed edges. Covers straight with some shelf rubbing to corners and edges. Spine straight and free of sun fade. Gilt lettering clear and only very slightly dulled. Covers have a wee bit patina from handling, but retain their nice sheen. Previous owner name on half-title. A handsome old book. Size 12mo keywords: medical medicine home remedy
Please
quote our
book No:
8591 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lionel R. Fifield
Title: Minor Surgery
Description: Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, second edition, H. K. Lewis, London, 1931. A clean and tightly bound copy. 439 pages 'cream' colour, clean and trouble-free save for occasional light freckles on the closed edges. Covers straight with some shelf rubbing to corners and edges. Spine very slightly slanted, and very slight sun faded. Gilt lettering clear and only slightly dulled. Covers have a wee bit patina from handling, but retain their nice sheen. Previous owner name on ffep. A handsome old book. Size 12mo keywords: medicine medical asepsis wounds abscess anaesthetics
Please
quote our
book No:
8592 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Hope Moulton
Title: From Egyptian Rubbish-heaps
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Charles H. Kelly, London, 1916. A clean and tightly bound copy. Page clean, with light foxing on closed edges, which occasionally appears on the page margins, and is quite noticeable on the prelims. Prelims browned. Covers straight with some shelf rubbing to corners and edges. Spine straight and free of sun fade. Covers have some patina from handling. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo keywords: religion christianity new testament gospels
Please
quote our
book No:
8595 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. Basil Redlich
Title: The Student's Introduction to the Synoptic Gospels
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Longmans, Green & Co, London, 1936. Moderate shelfwear, corner of ffep clipped, o/w sound and servicable. Size 12mo keywords: Religion Christianity Gospels
Please
quote our
book No:
8596 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alec Waugh
Title: Fuel for the Flame
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1960. A clean and tightly bound copy with nice clean, trouble-free pages. Clean straight boards with some shelf rubbing at the bottom, and a slight spine lean. Wrapper clean and un price-clipped. Dw has a touch of edge crimping, and a wee nick at the head of the spine. Dw spine also has a bit of sun fade, but still looks quite decent. Free of owner marks. Size 8vo keywords: british colonialism fiction china
Please
quote our
book No:
8598 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Abdulrazak Gurnah
Title: Paradise
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second impression, Hamish Hamilton, London, 1994. A clean and tightly bound copy, with clean, trouble-free pages. Boards clean and straight with a touch of spine lean, a bit of shelf wear, and one bumped corner. Dust wrapper edge worn and edge crimped, but clean, bright and un price-clipped. Signed by author on title page. Quite a decent book, really. Displays well. Size 8vo ISBN: 0241001838 keywords: africa islam
Please
quote our
book No:
8600 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Leon Uris
Title: MILA 18
Description: Book is Very Good+ in Good + dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Heinemann, New York, 1961. A sound clean and tight copy, in whole unclipped wrapper with several edge tears, age darkening but still decent and presentable. Size 8vo keywords: warsaw poland german occupation resistance WWII
Please
quote our
book No:
8601 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:06

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web