The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Dr. G. Hartwig
Title: Wonders of the Tropical Forests
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, Longmans, Green & Co, London, 1888. A reasonable copy, though spine is very dull and grimy looking. The attractive pictorial front board is still OK despite fading and handling patina. Moderate cornerwear, front inner hinge relaxed, a few fingermarks inside otherwise OK. All edges gilt (faded) Engravings show well, Copperplate gift inscription on rear of floral endpaper. 128pp. Size 12mo keywords: Tropical Rain Forest
Please
quote our
book No:
8655 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Angela Thirkell
Title: The Old Bank House
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Hamish Hamilton, London, 1949. AUTHOR SIGNED on flyleaf, which also has ownername underneath. An excellent clean tight copy, free of wear and cloth unfaded. Minor corner rubbing and a small spot or two. Isides clean and tight apart from splitting of the endpapers in the guttering. Slight spine lean. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
8660 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Malcolm Saville illustrated by Wynne
Title: Strangers at Snowfell
Description: Book is Good+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Armada paperbacks, London, Clean and tightly bound, with trouble-free pages. Covers have minor thumb creasing, and a bit of edgewear. Spine is straight, with some creasing. Free of sun fade, free of owner marks. Size 12mo keywords: Jillies Mandy Prue Tim
Please
quote our
book No:
8665 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Audrey Wynne Hatfield
Title: How to Enjoy your Weeds
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Frederick Muller, London, 1972. A sound and tight copy with clean, trouble-free pages. Covers clean and straight with bright gilt lettering. Some shelf rubbing at foot. One corner bruised. Dust wrapper is clean and colourful. Not price-clipped and free of sun fade. Previous owner name on ffep. Size 8vo ISBN: 0584101309 keywords: folklore and mythology weeds wildflowers
Please
quote our
book No:
8668 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Lodwick
Title: The Forbidden Coast: A Journey Through the Rio de Oro
Description: Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition thus, Travel Book Club, London, 1956. Clean tight copy, wrapper whole with minor edge and cornerwear, a few nicks. Minor spotting to edges. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
8670 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Monica Jackson & Elizabeth Stark
Title: Tents in the Clouds, the first Womens Himalayan expedition
Description: Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Thus, Travel Book Club, London, 1957. A sound and tight copy, free of wear or ownermarks, in tight fitting decent wrapper, some age darkening. Size 8vo keywords: Women's Climbing Mountaineering
Please
quote our
book No:
8671 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Douglas Liversidge
Title: The Last Continent
Description: Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Thus, Travel Book Club, London, 1957. A sound and tight copy, free of wear or ownermarks, in tight fitting decent wrapper, some age darkening and edge spotting. Size 8vo keywords: Antarctica
Please
quote our
book No:
8672 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Plato (with notes and analysis by Wilhelm Wagner)
Title: Plato's Phaedo
Description: Book is Very Good - in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, Deighton Bell & Co, Cambridge, 1870. In Greek, with notes in English. Sound inside, and generally quite decent. One or two minor fingermarks and very occasional, very minor foxing spots among otherwise quite tidy pages. Covers straight and mostly clean, save for one small mark on the back panel. Minor shelf wear at head and foot of spine. A nice book. Bears the bookplate of the Fort Augustus Monastic Library. Size 12mo keywords: philosophy greek classical
Please
quote our
book No:
8675 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Kirkup, David Cobb, Peter Mortimer, editors
Title: The Haiku Hundred
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Iron Press/ British Haiku Society, Cullercoats, North Shields, Tyne and Weir, 1992. Miniature format paperback on matt art paper, with some spotting, cover creases and minor corner rubbing. 64pp cute little miniature book. Size 24mo ISBN: 0906228425 keywords: Haiku Poetry
Please
quote our
book No:
8676 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Barney G. Glaser & Anselm L. Strauss
Title: Status Passage (The International Library of Sociology & Social Reconstruction)
Description: Book is VG+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1971. An ex-library book, which is to say, excellent and very well looked after in every respect. Wrapper protected from birth in tape-less sleeve design is perfectly clean and tight and could be removed from sleeve if required. Book has a few neat stamps and numbers, college of education library, remains of pastedwon on fly but straight, free of wear and not much read looking. Real cloth covers have bright gilt on spine underneath. 205pp + bibliography of the International Library of Sociology & Social Reconstruction. Size 8vo ISBN: 0710070659 keywords: Sociology Status
Please
quote our
book No:
8678 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:10

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web