The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Alphonse Daudet
Title: Rose et Ninette, Fromont Jeune et Risler Aine
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Purple cloth binding, Flammarion; Charpentier, Paris, 1891. Two early printings custom bound into one volume. "Rose et Ninette" is dated 1891 at rear, Flammarion publishers with frontis by Marold "Collection Guillaume". Paper yellowed, binding decent and tight. "Fromont Jeune et Risler Aine" is on whiter paper that has general foxing around edges. Quatorzieme edition, Charpentier et Cie, publishers, 1876. Someone has taken the trouble to bind these early printings into one volume, with neat gilt titling on the spine for all three stories. Gilt keylines at head and foot of spine, sunfaded, in nice condition with purple boards, virtually no wear and tight. Ownername on fly, foxing on endpapers. A nice way to acquire early copies of these stories in French. 264pp, 388pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
8692 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bob Steele
Title: Last Gun Ridge
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover binding, First Edition, Herbert Jenkins, London, 1960. A decent ex-library first edition in original (non library) binding, with excellent clean tear free protected wrapper, creased around edges due to shrinkage of plastic. Sleeve could be removed - it is taped to the book but just to the very edges of the inner flaps of the wrapper. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
8697 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dervla Murphy
Title: The Ukimwi Road
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, John Murray, London, 1993. A sound tight and clean copy, free of wear or ownermarks, in tight fitting clean wrapper with no tears, minor edge creasing, quite scuffed on the back panel, and priceclipped. Size 8vo ISBN: 0719552508
Please
quote our
book No:
8702 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Quintin Jardine
Title: Skinner's Round
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Headline Book Publishing, London, 1995. A sound tight and clean copy, free of ownermarks, minor rubbing at base, in tight fitting clean wrapper with no tears, some edge creasing and minor scuffs, and priceclipped. Edition line all the way to "1". Size 8vo ISBN: 0747214646
Please
quote our
book No:
8703 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jacqueline Rayner
Title: Doctor Who: Earthworld
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, BBC Worldwide, London, 2001. Excellent clean tight copy, slight spine crease, no cover creases, free of ownermarks. Size 16mo ISBN: 0563538279
Please
quote our
book No:
8708 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Emms
Title: Doctor Who: Galaxy Four, No. 104
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Target/ W. H. Allen, London, 1986. Sound clean tight copy, Minor spine crease, hinge crease and minor thumbcreases to covers, free of ownermarks.. First leaf with half-title and booklist neatly removed. Size 16mo ISBN: 0426202023 keywords: Doctor Who
Please
quote our
book No:
8721 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: Magda Sweetland
Title: Eightsome Reel
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Pan paperbacks, London, 1986. A sound, tight and clean paperback, some cover creases, no spine creases, a few corner folds. Size 16mo ISBN: 0330293850
Please
quote our
book No:
8726 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edmond About
Title: Le Cas de M. Guerin, Le 41e Fauteuil, Le Roi des Montagnes
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, Michel Levy, Paris, 1862. Two books privately bound into one volume. "Le Cas de M. Guerin" has the short story "Le 41e Fauteuil" at rear, dated 1862, no edition stated poss first. "Le Roi des Montagnes" is "douzieme" edition from 1876. Binding tight and wear free, very foxed near endpapers, but decent throughout the bulk of the text block. Bound with adverts and indices. The first story is scarce. 197pp + 1pp index + 36pp adverts + 303pp + 1pp index. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
8727 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

Author: M Euwe
Title: Judgement and Planning in Chess
Description: Book is VG+ in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint, G. Bell, London, 1970. A sound and tight copy, minor edge rubbing and spotting on fore-edge. Wrapper shiny and tight with one some edge tears and corner tears, moderate surface rubbing. ISBN: 0713504293 keywords: chess
Please
quote our
book No:
8740 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: F. Tennyson Jesse
Title: The White Ribband, or a Young Female's Folly
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, 2nd edition, William Heinemann, London, 1927. Pocket size new edition of the 1921 original. Tidy, clean and tightly bound with faded but clear gilt on spine, ownername on fly, no sunfade. Nice "laid" effect paper. 125pp. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
8743 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:11

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web