You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Fred Reinfeld
Title:
How to Play the White Pieces
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
W. Foulsham & Co., London, 1973. A sound copy, many diags, 96pp. Reprint of earlier book by same title.
Size 12mo ISBN: 057200866X keywords: Chess openings defence
Please quote our book No:
8748
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Walter M. Ferrier
Title:
The North Berwick Story
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Royal Burgh of North Berwick Community Council, North Berwick, 1980. Clean tidy copy, wrapper edgeworn and surface rubbed, priceclipped. Many photo-ils, 102pp inc index.
Size 8vo keywords: North Berwick East Lothian History
Please quote our book No:
8750
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Mackay
Title:
History of the Barony of Broughton [Edinburgh New Town interest]
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, second edition,
Broughton Books, Edinburgh, 1979. Excellent tight clean copy, bright gilt on spine, many folding plates/maps. Facsimile reprint of the 1869 second edition, limited to 500 copies, this No 105. Tasteful avocado green paper, white photocopied folding plates lovingly tipped in. Don't be fooled by the photocopies though, the binding is excellent quality with crisp gilt embossed titling on morocco effect brown cloth, with thick marbled endpapers - 127pp + added modern index - deluxe!
Size 12mo keywords: Edinburgh New Town
Please quote our book No:
8757
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Paul Doherty
Title:
The Treason of Ghosts
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 2nd Impression,
Headline Book Publishing, London, 2000. Excellent clean tight copy, biro price on fly. Wrapper tight and free of tears or creases, un-clipped, minor rubbing, shiny and nice looking.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0747262705
Please quote our book No:
8765
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
Paul Doherty
Title:
The Anubis Slayings
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Headline Book Publishing, London, 2000. Excellent clean tight copy, biro price on fly. Wrapper tight and free of tears or creases, un-clipped, some scuffing on rear panel, shiny and nice looking.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0747262691
Please quote our book No:
8766
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
J. R. R. Tolkien
Title:
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Thus,
Book Club Associates, London, 1971. Excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, in tight fitting Paula Baynes wrapper with moderate edge rubbing and minor cornerwear. Spine sunfaded but not badly so, the orange titling is a bit pale. The olive boards are unfaded with minor rubbing of base. 1077pp + 2pp adverts.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
8767
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Dudley Pope
Title:
Ramage's Diamond
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Thus,
Fontana, London, 1977. Sound and tight paperback with moderate spine creases and cover thumbcreases.
ISBN: 000614778X
Please quote our book No:
8775
Price:
£ 1.00
ask about this book
Author:
Clark Smith
Title:
The Speaking Eye
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Thus,
Penguin Books, London, 1959. Sound and tight paperback with general spine creases/lean/darkening/thumbcreases. Clean inside.
Please quote our book No:
8777
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Somerset Maugham
Title:
The Moon and Sixpence (services edition)
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Thus,
The British Publisher's Guild (books), London, 1944. A sound and tight "Services Edition" paperback. No dust jacket, grey background with black and white titling, spine faded to blue. Some cornerwear, spine sound, glue needs re-done to stick text block back into covers, though still holding for now. Pages browned, clean inside.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
8779
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ara G. Tilkian, Mary Boudreau Conover
Title:
Understanding Heart Sounds and Murmurs: with an introduction to Lung Sounds
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd Impression,
Saunders, Philadelphia, 1984. Sound tight and clean copy, owner name sticker inside. Many diags, no underlining, slight yellowing of covers, no spine creases.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0721688470 keywords: Cardiology
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland