The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Leo C. Massopust
Title: INFRARED PHOTOGRAPHY IN MEDICINE. Publication Number 152. American Lecture Series.
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, llinois, 1952. Excellent clean tight copy, many b&w plates on coated stock. Faded gilt titling, no wear. Size 8vo keywords: infrared photography
Please
quote our
book No:
8783 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Chester N. Frazier, Irvin H. Blank
Title: A Formulary for External Therapy of the Skin: Publication Number 201 American Lecture Series.
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, llinois, 1954. Excellent clean tight copy, many b&w illus. Faded gilt titling, no wear. 118pp. Size 8vo keywords: Skin diseases dermatology
Please
quote our
book No:
8784 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Phyllis G. Croft
Title: An Introduction to the Anaesthesia of Laboratory Animals
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition, Universities Federation for Animal Welfare UFAW, London, A slim volume of best practice for animal experimentation. No date, circa 1950's. Size 8vo keywords: Animal Welfare vivisection
Please
quote our
book No:
8785 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Charles J. Gahan, third edition, revised and enlarged by Frederick Laing
Title: Furniture Beetles, their life history, and how to Check or Prevent the Damage Caused by Them
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, third edition, Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), London, 1932. A sound and tight copy, grey chord-bound soft cover pamphlet with some photos. Recommends things like Benzene and Carbon Disulphide or creosote, now known to be carcinogenic or downright dangerous! 30pp. Size 8vo keywords: Furniture beetles death watch
Please
quote our
book No:
8786 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alan E. Read
Title: Clinical Skills in Medicine
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, sixth edition, Wright Brown, London, 1989. Excellent clean tight paperback, sixth edition of the 1948 original. Many diags and some colour plates of the retina. 252pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0723611637
Please
quote our
book No:
8788 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: P. Garland
Title: Ophthalmic Nursing
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, sixth edition, Faber & Faber, London, 1975. Excellent clean tight copy, 6th ed of the revised 1968 ed of the 1948 original. Many photos and diags, 224pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0571048722 keywords: ophthalmology
Please
quote our
book No:
8789 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hilton G. Tranchell, Charles R. Bannister
Title: Circulatory Ulcers, A Physical Approach
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, John Wright & Co, London, 1960. Excellent clean tight copy, red boards, coated stock with many photos and diags of skin graft procedure etc. 91pp. Size 12mo keywords: Circulatory Ulcers
Please
quote our
book No:
8792 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. H. Burn & E. R. Withell, revised by
Title: Whitla's Pharmacy Materia Medica and Therapeutics
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, Fourteenth edition, Balliere, Tindall & Cox, London, 1943. Sound and tight copy. minor rubbing of boards, ownername inside. 525pp. Size 12mo keywords: Materia Medica Pharmacopoeia
Please
quote our
book No:
8793 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Hale-White, revised by A. H. Douthwaite
Title: Materia Medica Pharmacy, Pharmacology and Therapeutics
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, twenty-eighth edition, J. & A. Churchill Ltd, London, 1949. Sound and tight copy, very clean unfaded green cloth with gilt titling, ownername inside. 532pp. Size 12mo keywords: Materia Medica Pharmacopoeia
Please
quote our
book No:
8794 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Not Stated
Title: Practical Methods of Urine Analysis for Chemist and Druggists
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, The Chemist and Druggist, London, 1899. A sound and tight copy, in sleek black blind embossed ribbed cloth boards, some wear at spine ends. Paper yellowed inside, many diags. 58pp +2pp adverts. Size 12mo keywords: Urine analysis
Please
quote our
book No:
8796 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:14

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web