The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: D. I. Edwards
Title: Chromatography: Principles and Techniques
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Butterworths, London, 1970. A sound and tight copy, clean with many diags. 83pp. Size 12mo ISBN: 0407722009 keywords: Chromatography
Please
quote our
book No:
8799 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: C. N. Pickworth
Title: The Slide Rule: A Practical Manual
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, twenty-first edition, C. N. Pickworth, Manchester, 1938. An excellent cound tight copy, with many diagrams and tables detailing the use of many different types of slide rule, inlcuding circular and cylindrical types. 132pp + adverts. Size 12mo keywords: slide rule calculators
Please
quote our
book No:
8800 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. Walker
Title: Diagnostic Picture Tests in General Surgery
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Pictorial Cover binding, First Edition, Wolfe Medical Publications, London, 1988. Excellent clean tight copy, many colour plates, lots of test questions. 128pp. Size 12mo ISBN: 0723408998 keywords: surgery
Please
quote our
book No:
8801 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. D. Eastham
Title: A Laboratory Guide to Clinical Diagnosis
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, John Wright & Co, Bristol, 1964. A sound and tight copy, paper covers rubbed and darkened, minor tear down spine. 250pp. Size 12mo keywords: clinical diagnosis
Please
quote our
book No:
8803 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mariella Pizzetti
Title: The Macdonald Encyclopedia of Cacti
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Macdonald, London, 1985. Clean tightly bound shiny copy, packed full of colour photos and information. Repaired gouge to spine, not affecting pages or general soundness. 384pp. Size 12mo ISBN: 0356109240 keywords: cacti
Please
quote our
book No:
8807 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Percy Colson (Lord Goschen)
Title: Lord Goschen and His Friends
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, A sound tight and clean copy, free of wear or ownermarks, in price-clipped edge worn and age darkened wrapper with some chafing of the spine. Many photos and facsimile letters/signatures etc. 203pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
8809 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. Somerset Maugham
Title: The Moon and Sixpence
Description: Book is Good + in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, William Heinneman Ltd, London, 1948. Clean sound copy with flat spine and minor outward bow to boards. Free of shelf wear. Unfaded read cloth. Size 12mo keywords: france tahiti fiction
Please
quote our
book No:
8810 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Porteous
Title: Grangemouth's Modern History, 1768 - 1968 (With added chapter to 1993)
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 2nd edition, Falkirk District Libraries, Falkirk, 1994. 2nd revised edition, with added chapter to 1993. Excellent tight clean new looking copy, many photo-illus. 250pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0906586739 keywords: Grangemouth
Please
quote our
book No:
8815 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Quintin Jardine
Title: Skinner's Mission
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Headline Book Publishing, London, 1997. Sound, tight and clean paperback, with edge-wear and cover thumb-creases, spine creases. Size 16mo ISBN: 074725043X
Please
quote our
book No:
8817 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Cadell
Title: Sugar Candy Cottage
Description: Book is Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1958. Clean and tight copy, no fade or wear of boards, moderate spine lean and touch of rubbing at spine base. Tape mark on fly leaf, owner has created a small triangular pocket which is all but hidden by the inner flap of the wrapper. Wrapper is generally clean and tight fitting with two chips (1-inch, 1/4 inch) at top of front panel ,and one inch tear. Spine has wear and crimping at top but no loss. Unclipped, front and back panel clean looking, small mark on front panel. Not much edge rubbing. Overall a pleasing copy. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
8819 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:16

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web