You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Jane Lane
Title:
The Return of the King
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Evans Brothers, London, 1964. A collector copy. Very tidy, clean and tightly bound in a colourful, tear-free wrapper with a bit of rubbing on the back panel, and some minor edge- creasing. Wrapper un-priceclipped, book free of previous owner marks.
Size 12mo keywords: charles II of england royalists london
Please quote our book No:
8821
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
P. G. Wodehouse
Title:
Indiscretions of Archie
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Penguin Books, London, 1963. First paperback printing. Some spine creasing, minor cover creasing and edgewear. Spine a little frayed. Clean and sound inside. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
8824
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Kathleen Fidler
Title:
The Lost Cave
Description:
Book is Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Blackie & Son, Glasgow, 1978. Ex-library copy. Binding sound. Pages have some marks and corner creases. Usual stamps and stickers. Ffep in place. Golden brown hard cover boards clean and straight with some wear at top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket clean and sound inside protective sleeve, sunfaded on spine with library sticker showing. Wrapper taped in along inner seam, but not stuck to sleeve so could be removed if desired.
Size 12mo ISBN: 021690465X
Please quote our book No:
8826
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Andrew Dewar Gibb
Title:
Student's Glossary of Scottish Legal Terms
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
W. Green & Son, Edinburgh, 1946. A sound and tight copy, generally shelfworn with foxing near endpapers. 96pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Scottish Law legal
Please quote our book No:
8839
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Amy Stewart Fraser
Title:
In Memory Long
Description:
Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1977. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in a nice looking wrapper, clean tight, tear and crease free. Minor corner rubbing, sunning to spine and front panel. Minor tape stains on endpapers. Etchings in text, 305pp with map endpapers.
Size 8vo keywords: Balmoral Ballater Dee River Glen Gairn
Please quote our book No:
8841
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
J. L. Waugh
Title:
Robbie Doo: His Reminiscences
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, A sound and tight copy, no wear and blue cloth clean and bright, clear black titling. Moderate foxing near endpapers and fore edge. Wrapper tight though very edgeworn with three chips, worst an inch missing at spine base. Ownername on fly.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
8843
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ved Mehta
Title:
All for Love: A Personal History of Desire and Disappointment
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Granta, London, 2001. Uncorrected proof in green plain covers, minor corner rubbing otherwise clean tight copy. 341pp.
Size 12vo ISBN: 1862074399 keywords: ARC Advance Reading Copy Proof
Please quote our book No:
8848
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Donna Brewster
Title:
Second Daughter
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
T. C. Farries & Co., Dumfries, 1989. A sound and tight copy, no spine creases, fold out simple map at rear in colour. 152pp.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0948278137 keywords: Wigtown Dumfriesshire
Please quote our book No:
8853
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Victor Hugo
Title:
Orientales et Ballades
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Half-Leather binding,
Louis Hauman et Ce, Bruxelles, 1835. A sound and tight copy, preface dated Janvier 1829. Orientales is 41 poems written mainly in 1827/1828, 195pp. Ballades is written between 1823 & 1828, 15 poems, 95pp. This is an early combined Brussells edition dated 1835. The leather spine is supple though chafed looking, but looks like it could easily last another 180 years. Inner hinges tight, nice blind tooling on inner edges, also gilt trim on the front leather borders. The gilt tooling on the spine is part faded, but still bright in places. Marbled boards are rubbed, marbled endpapers in good shape inside. A few freckles here and there, otherwise remarkably clean inside. Library presentation inscription on blank fly. Marbled page edges. An unusual combination of Hugo's verses in original French. 292pp + tables.
Size 16mo
Please quote our book No:
8859
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
James Bridie and Claud Gurney
Title:
Mary Read
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Constable & Co, London, 1935. A sound tight and clean copy, unpriceclipped thin card covers with flaps. Pink with orange titling has darkened a little but very respectable for age, the spine is not frayed or weak.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland