The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Religious Society of Friends
Title: Church Government
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, second edition, London Yearly Meeting of the Society of Friends, London, 1980. Excellent clean tight copy, in unfaded burgundy cloth with bright gilt on spine, free of ownermarks. Unpaginated, but with 998 "verses". Size 12mo ISBN: 0900469048
Please
quote our
book No:
8863 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robin Jenkins
Title: The Awakening of George Darroch
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Waterfront/Glasgow Herald, Edinburgh, 1985. Excellent clean tight unread looking copy in shiny tight un clipped wrapper with very minor surface rubbing. A novel of the years leading up to the disruption of 1843. Size 8vo ISBN: 0862281121 keywords: disruption church of scotland 1843
Please
quote our
book No:
8866 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ruri Pilgrim
Title: Fish of the Seto Inland Sea
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, HarperCollins, London, 1999. Excellent clean tight unread looking copy in tear free unclipped surface rubbed and edge-crimped wrapper. Edition line reads 135798642. Size 8vo ISBN: 0002570874
Please
quote our
book No:
8867 Price: £ 7.50 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Robins
Title: Raymond and I
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, The Hogarth Press, London, 1956. Clean and tightly bound minor offsetting and freckling to endpapers. Owner gift inscription on fly. Wrapper whole and serviceable, edgetears and creases have been repaired with brown paper tape pasted to the underside which has not caused any staining through. Generally edgeworn with mottled spine, but respectable looking. un price-clipped. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
8868 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Isaac Asimov
Title: Asimov on Astronomy
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Coronet, London, 1976. Excellent clean tight once read copy with no spine creases. Photo section Size 16mo ISBN: 0340200154
Please
quote our
book No:
8881 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arthur C. Clarke
Title: The Other Side of the Sky
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Corgi SF Collector's Library, London, 1975. Excellent clean tight once read copy with no spine creases. Purple textured SF Collector's Library cover with circle vignette artwork. Size 16mo ISBN: 0552097055
Please
quote our
book No:
8888 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arthur C. Clarke
Title: Tales of Ten Worlds
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Corgi SF Collector's Library, London, 1975. Excellent clean tight once read copy with no spine creases. Purple textured SF Collector's Library cover with circle vignette artwork. Size 16mo ISBN: 0552097853
Please
quote our
book No:
8889 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arthur C. Clarke
Title: The Lion of Comarre & Against the Fall of Night
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Corgi SF Collector's Library, London, 1975. Clean tight once read copy with no spine creases. Purple textured SF Collector's Library cover with circle vignette artwork. Size 16mo ISBN: 0552098299
Please
quote our
book No:
8890 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arthur C. Clarke
Title: The Wind From the Sun
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Corgi SF Collector's Library, London, 1976. Clean tight once read copy with no spine creases. Spine sunfaded to blue. Purple textured SF Collector's Library cover with circle vignette artwork. Size 16mo ISBN: 0552096547
Please
quote our
book No:
8891 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arthur C. Clarke
Title: The City and the Stars
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Corgi SF Collector's Library, London, 1975. Clean tight once read copy with no spine creases. Spine sunfaded to blue. Purple textured SF Collector's Library cover with circle vignette artwork. Size 16mo ISBN: 0552094730
Please
quote our
book No:
8892 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:18

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web