The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Arthur C. Clarke
Title: Reach for Tomorrow
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Corgi SF Collector's Library, London, 1976. Clean tight once read copy with minor spine creases. Spine sunfaded to blue. Purple textured SF Collector's Library cover with circle vignette artwork. Size 16mo ISBN: 0552095818
Please
quote our
book No:
8893 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Frank Herbert
Title: The Heaven Makers
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, New English Library, London, 1978. Excellent clean tight once read copy with no spine creases. Size 16mo keywords: 0450037525
Please
quote our
book No:
8896 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ray Bradbury
Title: I Sing the Body Electric
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Corgi, London, 1972. Clean once read copy with owner protective sleeve and one deep spine crease. Blank flyleaf removed Size 16mo ISBN: 0552087858
Please
quote our
book No:
8898 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: John A. Loraine
Title: Sex and the Population Crisis
Description: Book is Good in Fair dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, William Heinemann Medical Books, London, 1970. Author signed dedication on half title. Clean and sound internally, wrapper ragged and torn and has stuck partially to the leading edge of the front board, leaving a light mark along the edge. Global population control is discussed from a British perspective. Size 8vo ISBN: 0433196408 keywords: Population Control Human
Please
quote our
book No:
8911 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Gerald Druce
Title: In the Heart of Europe: Life in Czechoslovakia
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, George Allen & Unwin, London, 1936. Sound and tight copy, photo frontis, many hpoto-plates and crisply folded colour map at rear. Virtually no wear or spots, clear titling on spine and front panel. 228pp. Size 12mo keywords: Czechoslovakia Czech Republic
Please
quote our
book No:
8921 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Zygmunt Nowakowski
Title: The Cape of Good Hope, translated from the Polish by Kate Zuk-Skarszewska
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Mustard cloth binding, First Edition, Minerva, London, 1940. A sound and tight copy, internally clean, gift inscription on fly. Some mottling on covers, no fraying or wear. 251pp. Size 8vo keywords: Poland
Please
quote our
book No:
8931 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Frederick Copleston
Title: On the History of Philosophy and other Essays
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Search Press, London, 1979. Excellent clean tight copy in shiny unclipped wrapper with minor rubbing and edge crimping. 160pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 006491285X
Please
quote our
book No:
8932 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nicola Thorn (aka Rosemary Ellerbeck, Anna L'Estrange)
Title: Return to Wuthering Heights
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Chivers Press/Paragon, Bath, 1998. A sound, clean and tight Large Print copy, no spine creases, minor cover thumb creases. Size 8vo ISBN: 0754020592
Please
quote our
book No:
8935 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bernard Bastable
Title: Dead, Mr. Mozart
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Warner Futura, London, 1995. Sound clean and tight once-read copy, with moderate spine and cover creases. Size 12mo ISBN: 0751510920
Please
quote our
book No:
8943 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Philippa Carr
Title: The Witch from the Sea
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Fontana paperbacks, London, 1976. Sound, clean tight once-read paperback, minor thumb creases, moderate spine creases. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006165788
Please
quote our
book No:
8946 Price: £ 1.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:20

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web