You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Doris Lessingillustrated by Anne Robinson
Title:
Particularly Cats, and More Cats
Description:
Book is VG+ in G+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second edition,
Michael Joseph, London, 1989. Excellent clean tight copy, updated edition, 1989 of the 1967 original. Chapters 1 - 10 from 1967, Chapters 11 & 12 added 1989. Also superb colour illus. by Anne Robinson thorughout. Minor creasing on wrapper and small nick at spine base. Un-priceclipped. 145pp.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0718133358 keywords: Cats
Please quote our book No:
8950
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Robert B. Parker
Title:
Hugger Mugger
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
John Murray, London, 2000. Excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, in tight fitting clean unclipped wrapper, slightest crimping along top edge otherwise nearly mint.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0719556694
Please quote our book No:
8956
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Robert Silverberg
Title:
Hot Sky at Midnight
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
HarperCollins, London, 1994. Excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, in tight fitting clean unclipped wrapper, slightest corner rubbing at spine base, wrapper has minor edge creases and slight rubbing to back panel. Tear free and shiny looking. Edition line 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2
Size 8vo ISBN: 0246137207
Please quote our book No:
8957
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elisabeth Kyle
Title:
Duet: The Story of Clara and Robert Schumann
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Evans Brothers, London, 1967. Excellent clean tight cvopy in whole and tight fitting wrapper, unclipped with general edge creasing.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0237443775
Please quote our book No:
8959
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Williams
Title:
Brethyn Cartref
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Gwasg Gomer, Llandysul, 1951. This is a biography or possibly novel written in Welsh. A sound and tight copy, ownername on fly, sunfade on spine, photo frontis, 137pp.
Size 12mo keywords: Welsh language
Please quote our book No:
8961
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Calvin Batchelor
Title:
The Birth of the Peoples Republic Antarctica
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Panther books, London, 1984. A sound tight and clean copy, first leaf a bit loose, minor edge rubbing but no creases or ownermarks.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0586059229 keywords: Antarctica
Please quote our book No:
8976
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
H. J. Paton
Title:
The Claim of Scotland
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1968. A treatise on the historical and current context for Scottish self rule, set in the time frame of the sixties. Excellent tight clean copy with minor rubbing at base and edge creased but whole and tear free wrapper. 279pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Scotland independence nationalism home rule
Please quote our book No:
8985
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Miss Readillustrated by J. S. Goodall
Title:
Fairacre Affairs ominibus: Village Centenary, Summer at Fairacre
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second impression,
Michael Joseph, London, 1987. Excellent, clean, tight copy. Free of owner marks. In clean, tight fitting wrapper with minor edge crimping at top. A lovely book.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0718139577
Please quote our book No:
8987
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Freda Lightfoot
Title:
Wishing Water
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Coronet Books, Hodder Paperbacks, London, 1995. A shiny tight and clean copy, once read, with no spine creases, minor cover creases.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0340635088
Please quote our book No:
8996
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Margaret Mayhew
Title:
The Little Ship
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Corgi, London, 1999. An excellent tight clean copy, once read, with no spine creases, some cover creases.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0552146935
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland