The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Paul Doherty
Title: A Brood of Vipers
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 3rd impression, Headline Book Publishing, London, 1994. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, free of ownermarks, read once with no spine creases and minor cover creases, but still very shiny and decent. Size 12mo ISBN: 0747244758
Please
quote our
book No:
9007 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Clynes
Title: The White Rose Murders
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd edition, Headline Book Publishing, London, 1992. An excellent copy; once read. Free of spine creases. Very minor cover crease. Size 12mo ISBN: 0747237859
Please
quote our
book No:
9009 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Clynes
Title: The Poisoned Chalice
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd edition, Headline Book Publishing, London, 1993. An excellent copy; once read. Free of spine creases. Very minor cover crease. Size 12mo ISBN: 0747239657
Please
quote our
book No:
9010 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Terry Pratchett illustrated by Josh Kirby
Title: Soul Music
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint, BCA Book Club Associates, London, 1994. A sound, clean and tight book club printing, smaller than the Gollancz original, with the Josh Kirby Wrapper. No 'bca' logo on spine of wrapper, just on the book spine. Wrapper clean and tear free, tight fitting, with minor surface rubbing, some edge crimping and minor cornerwear. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9022 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Diana Souhami
Title: Selkirk's Island
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2001. Excellent clean tight unread looking copy, free of owner markings with slightest rubbing to wrapper. Size 8vo ISBN: 0297643851 keywords: Robinson Crusoe Alexander Selkirk
Please
quote our
book No:
9026 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Montague Summers
Title: The History of Witchcraft
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Senate, London, 1994. Excellent clea tight large format paperback, no spine creases or cover creasesl, crisp and unread looking. 353pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 1859580262 keywords: Witchcraft Sourcery
Please
quote our
book No:
9028 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lord Moyne
Title: Walkabout: A Journey in Lands Between The Pacific and Indian Oceans
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown buckram binding, First Edition, William Heinemann, London, 1936. A sound tight and generally clean copy, quarter cloth binding with slight mottling of buckram spine. Attractive tribal paper board artwork. Shelfworn at corners and spine ends, plate on p135 torn halfway across, a few marks and freckles throughout, overall a decent copy. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
9045 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Kennedy Moore
Title: Craigrowan: A Story of the Disruption of 1843
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Alexander & Shepheard, London, 1893. A novel of the disruption of the Scottish Church which took place on May 18th 1843. The narrative covers events in the preceding year and beyond. Attractive Royal blue fine ribbed cloth with blind embossed edgings and clear gilt titling on spine and front panel. Spine age darkened, cornerwear but no fraying. Inner hinges and some signatures slightly relaxed, the front slightly cracked but perfectly strong. A few finger smudges, paper dry and free of foxing. Nice black coated endpapers, an attractive book. Size 8vo keywords: Church of Scotland Free Disruption 1843
Please
quote our
book No:
9046 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: H. G. Wells
Title: You Can't be too Careful: A Sample of Life 1901-1951
Description: Book is Good in Fair dust jacket. green cloth binding, 4th printing, Secker & Warburg, London, 1945. A sound and tight copy, internally clean on wartime paper, ownername faintly on fly. Cloth mottled and faded on spine but not too worn. Wrapper very ragged with many chips, top two inches of spine missing. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9048 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: T. M. Fergusson
Title: Border Sport and Sportsmen
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition, J. Catherall, Hexham, 1932. A history of various borders fox hunts, with chapters at end on New Zealant farming and sport. Many photoplates, portraits and horse/hunt pictures. Covers shelfworn and age darkened, line drawing on gray paper covered front board displays OK, small splashes around border. Blue cloth spine supple though cornerworn, no titling. Insides generally clean and reasonable, foxing on fore-edge. 167pp + index. Size 12mo keywords: Borders Scottish English Scotland England Fox hunting Liddesdale North Tyne College Valley Hunts West Percy Jed Forest Northumbria
Please
quote our
book No:
9049 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:22

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web