The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Rachel Swete Macnamara
Title: Cuckoo
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Hurst & Blackett, London, A sound copy, with light shelfwear and some handling patina. Inside the paper is clean and dry smelling, and basically trouble-free. Previous owner name on ffep. No date, but probably circa WWII. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9433 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Eugene Labiche & Edouard Martin
Title: Le Voyage de Monsieur Perrichon
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, Nelson, Paris, 1935. Sound and tight. Text in French. Interior clean and largely trouble-free, 'though there is a bit of tobacco niff. Page edges have slight patina. Yellow cloth boards clean and straight with minor shelf rubbing. Dust jacket edgeworn and rubbed with much patina, but with that charming comedic artwork that older Nelson editions often had. Ownername on flyleaf. Size 12mo keywords: comedy play
Please
quote our
book No:
9435 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alexander Scott & Douglas Gifford (Neil M. Gunn biograohy)
Title: Neil M. Gunn; The Man and the Writer
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, William Blackwood, Edinburgh and London, 1973. Clean and tightly bound, free of ownermarks. Pages crisp and trouble-free. In unclipped tight fitting wrapper, which has minor corner rubbing and a small edge nick. Small rough patch on wrapper where sticker was removed. Photo illustrations. 400pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0851581153
Please
quote our
book No:
9446 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Ames Bennet
Title: The Sheepman's Gold
Description: Book is Poor in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, W. Collins Sons & Co., Glasgow, 1929. Rather dusty and shaky old copy with loose pages. Reading copy only. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
9448 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Max Pemberton
Title: The Great White Army
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1915. A sound copy with average shelfwear and cover splashes. Colour frontis and tissue guard, 4 b&w plates. 343pp. Size 12mo keywords: Napoleon Bonaparte
Please
quote our
book No:
9450 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: B. L. Putnam Weale
Title: Manch and Muscovite
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Macmillan, London, 1904. A sound reference copy with dull covers and shelfwear. Nice inside with many many photo-plates. Colour map present at rear with some seam splits. Size 8vo keywords: Manchuria
Please
quote our
book No:
9451 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Oliver Onions
Title: The Collected Ghost Stories of Oliver Onions
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Ivor Nicholson & Watson, London, 1935. A sound if rather dull copy. 'Grants Select Library' label on front board - no pastedwons or stamps inside. (Grants was a famous bookshop in Edinburgh). Rear ffep half split at hinge which is shaky with scrim showing, still solid. Foxing near endpapers, general minor spots and smudges throughout, no bad flaws. Boards edgeworn with no fraying or weakness, white titling a bit rubbed but still readable. Helmeted skull motif on front board. Moderate mothball smell inside. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
9454 Price: £ 75.00 ask about
this book

Author: Evelyn Waugh
Title: Decline and Fall, an illustrated novelette
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, uniform edition, Chapman & Hall, London, 1947. A reasonable copy with no major flaws. Minor rubbing of boards, minor spine lean. Gift inmscription on fly. Moderate mothball smell inside. Marbled endpapers, illus by author. 239pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9456 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nicholas Monsarrat
Title: The Time Before This
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1962. This 'The Time Before This', not 'Three Corvettes'! A very tidy, clean, and tightly bound copy, in a crisp, clean unpriceclipped wrapper with minor edge rubbing, some separation of the glaze over the hinge folds. Overall a really smart copy. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9461 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Manning Coles
Title: Drink to Yesterday
Description: Book is Good+ in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1947. Fifth impression of 1940 original. Binding sound and tight. Pages cream coloured, clean and free of rips or annotations. Spine lean and slight fingermarks around edges, presentable. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9463 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:41

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web