The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Bill Lawry
Title: Run-Digger: His Own Story
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Sportsman's Book Club, London, 1968. A sound tight and clean copy, wrapper tight with tea splash on one corner. Size 12mo keywords: Cricket
Please
quote our
book No:
9411 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alec Bedser
Title: Twin Ambitions An Autobiography
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Stanley Paul, London, 1986. A sound tight and clean copy, wrapper tight and shiny with crease and tear in one corner. Size 8vo ISBN: 0091638801 keywords: Cricket
Please
quote our
book No:
9412 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: F. A. Paley, edited by George Long and Rev A. J. Macleane
Title: Euripides, with an English Commentary
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Thus edition, Whittaker & Co, London, 1857. A sound 3 volume set, in Greek and English, probably the first printing in this version. Each volume has the bookplate of Fort Augustus Benedictine Abbey library. The title and half title pages are dated 1857, 1858 and 1860 respectively. The bindings are relaxed in places with no loose pages, some remedial work has been carried out on the spine hinges to stem the fraying of seams, and the books are not delicate, although the spine ends show some fraying still. Inner hinges tight, occasional pencil underlinings, advert sections bound at the front of each volume are a bit foxed, the rest of the text is OK. Moderate wear to edges of cloth, gilt titling still clear on spines. 539+584+629pp + adverts. Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
9413 Price: £ 75.00 ask about
this book

Author: Miss Read
Title: Life at Thrush Green, 3 story omnibus, including "Thrush Green", "Winter in Thrush Green" and "News from Thrush Green"
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Pictorial Cover binding, Claremont Books, London, 1995. Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and trouble-free. 496 pp. Picture covers clean and straight. Dust jacket glossy, clean and bright. A bit of edge crimping, but free of rips or chips. Book free of previous owner marks. An attractive copy. Size 8vo ISBN: 1854714708 keywords: england english countryside light humour
Please
quote our
book No:
9414 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Miss Read illustrated by J. S. Goodall
Title: Friends at Thrush Green
Description: Book is Very Good + Trade Paperback binding, Houghton Mifflin, New York, 2002. A very nice, tight, crisp, bright copy. Small bruise at head of spine, and small crease at bottom corner of front. Free of previous owner marks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0618238883 keywords: english countryside village gentle humour
Please
quote our
book No:
9415 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Pamela Belle
Title: The Chains of Fate
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Pan paperbacks, London, 1984. Title page missing. Sound and reasonable large format paperback, internally clean with moderate spine and cover creases, noticable edgewear. Size 8vo ISBN: 0330282085
Please
quote our
book No:
9425 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Graham R. Tomson
Title: Ballads of the North Countrie
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Walter Scott, London, 1888. Excellent clean tight copy in unfaded ribbed navy blue cloth with bright gilt spine lettering. Titla page is in red and black with some brown offset shading from a publisher's insert, still present. Otherwise all is clean and free of foxing or ownermarks. Top edge gilt. 442pp + publisher's adverts. Size 8vo keywords: scotland scottish
Please
quote our
book No:
9426 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Goudge
Title: The Castle on the Hill
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 7th printing, Duckworth, London, 1953. NOT LARGE PRINT!! A sound and tightly bound copy, in pale blue imitation cloth boards, with clear gilt titling on the spine. Endpapers lightly mottled, slight wear at base of book. Wrapperis missing a half inch at spine top, affecting title lettering, the 'A' of Castle and the 'the' are missing. One other small chip at top of front panel not affecting artwork. The front panel is bright, the spine is yellowed and darkened, the back panel is mottled. Inner flaps clean, priceclipped. This was the first printing not to use real cloth for the boards. Wrapper now in protective sleeve. Slightly 'churchy' smell inside - overall a decent copy. 296pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9427 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: John S, Gibson
Title: Ships of the '45: The rescue of the Young Pretender
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1967. A clean and tightly bound volume. Pages clean and trouble-free. Covers clean and straight, free of sun fade with very minor shelf rubbing on corners. Spine slightly cocked. Silver lettering bright on spine. Previous owner name on ffep. Size 8vo keywords: stuart kings bonnie prince charlie
Please
quote our
book No:
9431 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Maurice Baring
Title: C
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, New impression, William Heinemann, London, 1926. A sound copy. There is a split in the hinge between the half-title and title pages, but the scrim is holding well, and the pages are all secure. Among the pages are one or two small fingermarks, and about a dozen tiny corner creases. Covers have a touch of handling patina, and the lettering on the spine is dulled. Corners a bit dented. That sounds worse than it is. This is a decent, reliable copy. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
9432 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:40

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web