You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Lucie Noel
Title:
James Joyce and Paul L. Leon: The Story of a Friendship
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Card cover binding, First Edition,
The Gotham Book Mart, New York, 1950. Excellent clean tight copy, with no wear fade or splitting of the delicate card cover binding. Some photos in text. A proceeding of the James Joyce society at the meeting of November 18 1948. 63pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
9386
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
Lytton Strachey
Title:
Portraits in Miniature
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition,
Chatto & Windus, London, 1931. Sound and internally clean and tight copy, in grey/green buckram, browned on spine, a few minor spots and spills on boards.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
9392
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Margaret Mitchiner
Title:
A Muse in Love: Julie de Lespinase
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
The Bodley Head, London, 1962. Sound clean and tight copy, in red boards, bright gilt on spine, pasted in newspaper clipping on fly, wrapper inner flap blurb laid in. Photo frontis and photos in text. Ownername in fly.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
9393
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
W. T. James & J. H. Dixon
Title:
Creative Woodwork for Students and Teachers
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, London, No date, circa 1935. High quality paper and many excellent photos and line diagrams. Brown cloth free of wear with some fade around spine. 257pp.
Size 4to keywords: Woodwork carpentry
Please quote our book No:
9395
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
David Keir & Walter Kennedy
Title:
Our Tounis College (poetry book about Edinburgh University)
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Darien Press, Edinburgh, 1928. A sound tight and clean copy. minor spine lean and corner rubbing. Book of poems celebrating the history of Edinburgh Uni. 414pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Edinburgh University Alma Mater
Please quote our book No:
9397
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Iona Club, etited By
Title:
Collecteana de Rebus Albanicis
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Edinburgh Printing Company, Edinburgh, 1835. Not the original binding, but a tasteful brown paper wrap has left the contents tight and clean. This is combined parts one and two of volume I, dated 1834 and 1835 and bound together. More parts were printed later on. viii+ 16 +viii + 158pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
9400
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
Raymond W. Anderson
Title:
Romping Through Mathematics
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Faber & Faber, London, 1960. A sound and tight and clean paperback, with many line illus and cartoons. 166pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
9402
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Harold L. Dorwart
Title:
The Geometry of Incidence
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition,
Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1966. A sound tight and clean copy, in edgetorn yellowed wrapper, still fits OK. 156pp.
Size 12mo keywords: Mathematics Geometry Incidence
Please quote our book No:
9403
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elbert Hubbard
Title:
Queen of the Porch and other stories
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Quarter leather binding, First Edition,
Roycrofters, New York, 1920. A sound tight and clean book, leather spine and paper covered boards. Leather is frayed top and bottom, still supple on hinges. 125pp.
Size 16mo
Please quote our book No:
9404
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Hunter Steele
Title:
The Lords of Montplaisir
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Macmillan, London, 1989. A very nice clean and tight first edition, with tear-free tight fitting shiny wrapper. Some surface rubbing and minor crimping at spine top. Unpriceclipped.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0333474856
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland