The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Kaye Gibbons
Title: A Virtuous Woman
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Vintage, New York, 1990. Author Signed tight clean paperback, the odd minor crease but excellent overall. Size 8vo ISBN: 0375703063
Please
quote our
book No:
9362 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sam Waagenaar
Title: Children of the World
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Andre Deutsch, London, 1959. Excellent tight clean copy, full gravure photo-plates throughout. Clear laminate has separated a bit on the spine, and the glossy laminated photocovers are rubbed but still shiny looking. 39pp + 111 plates + index to plates. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9365 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bill Habets
Title: The Complete Guide to Tinnitus
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Carnell plc, London, 1995. Excellent shiny clean almost new condition. 126pp. Size 8vo keywords: Tinnitus 1857797558
Please
quote our
book No:
9368 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lewis Carroll illustrated by Margaret W. Tarrant
Title: Alice in Wonderland
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, Reprint, Ward Lock & Co, London, 1922. Clean and sound copy in duck-egg green cloth with blank oval vignette on front cover. A colour plate could have been onlaid here, but there is no sign of removal or glue residue, perhaps this was an economy issue. All other 48 plates and colour endpapers are present, in clean bright condition, with partial splitting in the gutters of the endpapers, though no hinge weakness. All plates have been checked present and only one has deep indentations from where it has been used by a child to trace the outlines. Elsewhere there are no child scribbles or such, a few corner folds and small spots is all. The covers are unfaded with moderate corner rubbing, a slight pull at the spine top (no splits or fraying) and a hint of fraying at the base. Overall a very pleasing copy. 332pp + 12pp adverts. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
9372 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. Cameron Robbie, Shearer Borthwick (W. B. Torrance link)
Title: The Chronicle of the Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh, Vol I & II, 1735-1935, 1936-1985
Description: Book is Near Fine Black cloth binding, second edition, Alna Press, Broxburn, 1987. An excellent matching pair of volumes, the first a reprint of the 1935 original, the second added by later research in 1987, with colour plates this time. Inscribed 'Jean Torrance', after a little research we think this to be the daughter of W. B. Torrance, he a very distinguished player in the club, and she a fine sportswoman in her own right. Bindings sound and tight, pages clean, no wear, gilt bright on spines and front panels. There is an owner name on the fly of volume II. 92 +111pp (vol I), 230pp (vol II) Size 8vo keywords: Golf Edinburgh History W. B. Torrance
Please
quote our
book No:
9373 Price: £ 80.00 ask about
this book

Author: David Rowlands
Title: Tuning for Economy and Performance
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Autobooks Ltd, Brighton, 1975. An excellent clean tight non-workshopped copy in vinyl sleeve should you wish to get it oily. A bit dated but very comprehensive coverage of mainly seventies carburettor based engines including many tips on setting up suspension, tyre advice, ignition, boring out, head skimming, lots of specialist tuning tool info and how to information. This book would be especially useful if you're working on an old classic sevenies car. Size 4to ISBN: 0851475779 keywords: tuning carburettor spark plug ignition suspension
Please
quote our
book No:
9376 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Anthony
Title: Cricket in the Road
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 3rd impression, Andre Deutsch, London, 1973. Sound tight and clean copy, in corner torn and genrally rubbed and edgeworn wrapper, still tight fitting and servicable. Size 12mo ISBN: 0233964363 keywords: Trinidad Carribean
Please
quote our
book No:
9377 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Compton Mackenzie
Title: Robert Louis Stevenson
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition, Morgan-Grampian, London, 1968. A sound tight and bright copy, AUTHOR SIGNED on title page, dated December 15 1972. Some wear and minor fraying of the laminate around the hinges, but no splitting or weakness. Inscription and signature a bit scrawly but bold. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
9382 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: David Carnegie (J. M. M'Bain owned copy)
Title: Lays and Lyrics from the Factory
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Card cover binding, First Edition, Thomas Buncle, Arbroath, 1879. A sound and servicable copy, the personal copy of J. M. M'Bain, who has taken a considerable interest in the career of the writer and has pasted in several newspaper clippings and extra poems, as well as a personal author note of dedication, and also author's obituary. Later bookplate of George Smith, Arbroath. A few rips and wrinkles here and there, but a more unique copy you could not wish for. 100pp. Size 12mo keywords: Arbroath Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
9383 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: F. Mathias
Title: Old Greyfriars, Edinburgh
Description: Book is Poor in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Sands & Co, Edinburgh, 1929. A small book with several photoplates, giving a detailed history and origin of the Greyfriars Kirk in Edinburgh. Front cover detached but would fix up with a little tape and glue. Size 16mo keywords: Greyfriars church candlemaker row edinburgh history
Please
quote our
book No:
9384 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:37

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web