The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Sarah Neilan
Title: The Old Enchantment
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1990. Excellent tight clean copy in shiny crisp wrapper with minor edge crease along top, unclipped, ownername on fly. Size 8vo ISBN: 034051518X
Please
quote our
book No:
9294 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: The Story of Scotland
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Neil Wilson, Glasgow, 2000. A clean tight copy free of inscriptions, one corner knock top outer corner. No spine creases, nice photo-section and glossy colour covers. Size 8vo ISBN: 1897784074 keywords: scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
9295 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: Eric Ambler
Title: Judgement on Deltchev
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd Impression, Collins Fontana Books, London, 1969. Sound tight and clean paperback with minor spine creases, thumbcreases and edge rubbing, stain on fore-edge. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9305 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lillian O'Donnell
Title: The Baby Merchants
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Bantam, New York, 1976. Sound tight and clean paperback with minor edge rubbing. Size 12mo ISBN: 0553025112
Please
quote our
book No:
9308 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Not stated
Title: The Burke's Peerage World Book of Rosses
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Halbert's Family Heritage, USA, 1995. Sound and tight. Large format paperback. Printed to order. Consists of approx 50 pages with colour illus., and an international registry running to 454 pp. Contains pull-out colour framable Ross coat of arms, with some edge creasing. The family tree and questionaire sections have not been filled in. Spine faded. Moderate tobacco odour. Size 4to keywords: genaeology family history Ross clan
Please
quote our
book No:
9319 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Isabel Ostrander
Title: The Mathematics of Guilt
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 8th thousand, Hutchinson, London, A sound and generally clean copy, hutchinson's 2/- novels edition, so the binding is a bit cheap, but no wear or similar assaults have occurred and the book is very servicable. 288pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9320 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edited by Elizabeth Day, contribs by Caroline M. K. Stothert, Miss E. Strafford, E. W. Phillips
Title: The Little-One's Own Coloured Picture Paper, a half crown volume with additional tales and engravings, cover features 'The Discontented Donkey'
Description: Book is Poor in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, Dean & Son, London, 1885. Twelve editions of the 'Little One's Own Coloured Picture Paper', bound in one volume with pictorial boards featuring 'The Discontented Donkey'. Each issue is a variable four to six leaves, about 50% chromolithograph coloured pages. Condition is poor with numerous rips, a few scribbles, corner and edge wear, and spine very shaken with back board detached but present. Contents reasonably bright and this is certainly a viable copy for reference purposes. It is a very victorian morally proper childrens comic instilling the work ethic and christian family values. If considered as a collection of individual comics rather than as a single bound volume then the issues are reasonably preserved given their age. Size 4to keywords: Children's Comics chromo chromolithograph
Please
quote our
book No:
9322 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Miss Read illustrated by J. S. Goodall
Title: Village School
Description: Book is Good Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1960. A clean, tidy and tightly bound copy. Pages clean and trouble-free. Some spine creases, and spine lean, but clean and attractive. Corners rubbed, but intact. Book free of previous owner markings. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140014624 keywords: cozy english village life humour
Please
quote our
book No:
9332 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: J J Bell
Title: Christina (includes Oh! Christina and Courtin' Christina
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Thus, Robert Grant & Son, Edinburgh, 1928. Colour frontis. An excellent tight clean copy, free of wear or foxing in unfaded blue cloth with clear black lettering. Small tear on rear adverts page. 222pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9338 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Connie Monk
Title: Rachel's Way
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Diamond books, London, 1994. Sound tight and clean copy with minor cover creases, no spine creases. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9354 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:36

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web