The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Jane Lane
Title: A Summer Storm
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Peter Davies, London, 1976. A clean and very nice copy, tightly bound. Previous owner's initials, tiny and neat on flyleaf page. Pages clean and trouble-free. Gray boards straight and unfaded, wrapper tight and crease and tear free, unclipped, generally rubbed and dull looking. Size 8vo ISBN: 0432085777
Please
quote our
book No:
9257 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elisabeth McNeill
Title: A Woman of Gallantry
Description: Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Century, London, 1989. Excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, in tight clean unclipped wrapper with moderate scuffing on back panel. Size 8vo ISBN: 0712625518 keywords: Edinburgh Fiction
Please
quote our
book No:
9259 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Delving
Title: The Devil finds Work
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Collins Crime Club, London, 1970. A sound and generally clean copy with ine small mark on flyleaf. Minor reading crease on spine. Wrapper floppy fit and faded spine, general edgewear and nicks, but still servicable, unclipped. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9262 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Brunner
Title: The Gaudy Shadows
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Constable, London, 1970. A sound tight and clean first edition, free of ownermarks, in rather edgeworn and loose fitting wrapper, with general scuffs and marks, tears at spine top and red spine lettering completely faded (black authorname still clear). Moderate spine lean, hint of corner rubbing, silver bright on unfaded spine. Size 12mo ISBN: 0094571201
Please
quote our
book No:
9265 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: Maurice Maeterlinck
Title: Death
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, Methuen, London, 1911. A sound tight and clean copy, boards bowed in, but gilt bright thanks to remains of original wrapper, which has front and back panels intact though spine is split and only title at top is present. The cloth spine of the book is excellent with clear gilt titling. Poems annotated front and rear flyleaves, minor spotting of endpapers, high quality rough cut paper, boards bowed in, no wear a decent copy. Size 16mo keywords: Death Dying
Please
quote our
book No:
9271 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Thomas Urquhart, edited by John Purves
Title: Selections from Sir Thomas Urquhart of Cromarty
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Oliver & Boyd for the Saltire Society, Edinburgh, 1942. Excellent clean tight copy in unfaded blue cloth wirh tight wrapper, unclipped with minor nicks and age darkening. Slim book, 75pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9278 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hannah Mary Rathbone
Title: So Much of the Diary of the Lady Willoughby, as relates to her Domestic History, & to the eventful period of the reign of Charles The First
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Quarter leather binding, third edition, Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, London, 1845. A sound tight copy with black leather spine, gilt titling, and paper covered boards with old fashioned faded gilt vertical repeating patterns on duck-egg green. Marbled endpapers, green binding cloth re-inforced hinges inside. Paper yellowed but free of foxing and the binding is nothing if not impressively solid. Some cornerwear. Heraldic motif engraved frontis. iv+220pp. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9290 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arthur Ball
Title: A Flemish Scene
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, The Alden Press, Oxford, 1941. A sound copy, a few minor marks on covers, spine skewed, slim poetry book. 63pp. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9291 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: illustrated by Thomas Bewick
Title: A Country Zodiac
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Chatto & Windus, London, 1942. A slim volume with paper covered boards, the spine strip is perfectly sound, which is a good indicator as this type of binding tended to fray easily. Insides sound, boards age darkened but evenly so. Slim volume, minor bow to boards. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9292 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sarah Neilan
Title: The Braganza Pursuit
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1976. Excellent tight clean copy in shiny crisp wrapper with scuff on spine, unclipped, owner bookplate on fly. Size 8vo ISBN: 0340205814
Please
quote our
book No:
9293 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:34

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web