The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: David Patrick and Francis Hindes Groome, Editors
Title: Chambers's Biographical Dictionary: The Great of all times and Nations
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Half-Leather binding, First Edition, W. &. R. Chambers, Limited, London & Edinburgh, 1897. An excellent tight clean copy, in olive brown morocco leather binding with raised bands and gilt titling. The leather is slightly edgeworn, retaining its suppleness and attractiveness, no splits or problems. Marbled endpapers and marbled page edges, what a lovely old book! 1002pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
9239 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: Norman Walker & G. H. Percival
Title: Introduction to Dermatology
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Fifth edition, W. Green & Son, Edinburgh, 1932. Clean, straight and tight copy, with minor spine sunfade and shelfwear. Many colour plates on coated stock, a good early dermatology reference. 346pp. Size 8vo keywords: Dermatology eczema psoriasis dermatitis skin rash
Please
quote our
book No:
9241 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Margery Allingham
Title: Look to the Lady
Description: Book is Fair in No Jacket dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, seventh thousand, Jarrolds, London, 1934. No date, but states 7th thousand. Probably 1934 as 'Death of a Ghost' is the latest title of 7 mentioned in the other titles list, and that was first published in 1934. An ex-library copy in sound condition, general rubbing and minor spotting of cloth, tobacconists library lending sheet on flyleaf, pocket at front, stamp on rear pastedown. General finger smudges and marks, moderate handling wear of pages. Three pages have small corners torn off, not affecting text, page 141/142 has corner torn off, an inch and a half by an inch, with loss of page numbers and loss of ten words or so. Page 130 has a tea spill.No fraying of cloth, inner hinges relaxed but reasonable. grubbiness around the page edges, no spine lean or fade, titling clear on spine. Good shelf looker with the problems limited to inside. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9243 Price: £ 75.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. H. Gibbs
Title: The Extraction of Teeth
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, E & S Livingstone, Edinburgh, 1912. An excellent tight clean copy, coated paper stock nice and white looking with many photo-plates. Minor rubbing of spine ends, free of annotations. Size 8vo keywords: dentistry teeth extraction
Please
quote our
book No:
9247 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. Myles Bickerton & L. H. Savin
Title: Clinical Ophthalmology for Hous Surgeons and Students
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, H. K. Lewis, London, 1933. A tight clean copy, spine gilt dulled with minor shelfwear. Many diags and photos. 158pp. Size 8vo keywords: dentistry teeth extraction
Please
quote our
book No:
9248 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. Wilson Jameson & G. S. Parkinson
Title: A Synopsis of Hygiene
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, Fourth Edition, J. & A. Churchill Ltd, London, 1934. A sound and generally clean copy, spine gilt dulled with minor shelfwear. Some pencil annotations in text. Green ribbed cloth unfaded with minor spotting on rear panel. Size 8vo keywords: Hygiene Sanitation
Please
quote our
book No:
9249 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Henry R. Swanzy
Title: A Handbook of the Diseases of the Eye and their Treatment
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, tenth edition, H. K. Lewis, London, 1912. A sound and generally clean copy, spine gilt dulled with moderate shelfwear. Excellent chromolithograph plates and card bound in at rear with real pieces of coloured wool demonstrating Holmgren's tests for colour blindness. Black coated endpapers, 634pp + adverts. Size 8vo keywords: Ophthalmology
Please
quote our
book No:
9250 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jessie Kesson
Title: Glitter of Mica
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second edition, Paul Harris Publishing, Edinburgh, 1982. Excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks. Re-issue of 1963 original. Wrapper shiny and tight and tear free, unclipped with minor rubbing, fade on spine. 156pp. Size 12mo ISBN: 0862280214
Please
quote our
book No:
9251 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: David Zindell
Title: The Broken God
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, HarperCollins, London, 1993. A decent first edition copy, wrapper crimped at spine yop, otherwise tear free and unclipped, with edition line which reads 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2. Book clean and free of ownermarks or shelfwear. Wrapper tight fitting and free of tears. Minor creases along the top two millimetres or so. Some minor indented score marks on front panel ,which have been made by a blunt object, these have not scratched the surface or broken the glaze, you have to catch the light to see them. Size 8vo ISBN: 0246137754
Please
quote our
book No:
9253 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

Author: Sara Woods
Title: Naked Villany
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Macmillan, London, 1987. Excellent tight clean copy, free of wear or ownermarks, in tight fitting clean wrapper with moderaste thumbcreasing and corner rubbing. Unclipped and dispays well. Size 8vo ISBN: 0333421485
Please
quote our
book No:
9255 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:33

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web