The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Joseph Kessel
Title: The Enemy in the Mouth
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hart Davis, London, 1935. An excelletn clean tight copy, free of wear or ownermarks, in tight fitting clean wrapper with two short edge tears at the top and minor chafing at spine top. Red titling on spine of wrapper has faded. Un priceclipped. Size 8vo keywords: alcoholics anonymous alcoholism
Please
quote our
book No:
9220 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Rhode
Title: Vegetable Duck
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, second edition, Collins Crime Club, London, 1946. A sound and tight copy, ffep half torn away, covers moderately shelfworn and spotted, but no fraying or such. Insides clean and nice. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9223 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Douglas Rutherford
Title: Murder is Incidental
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Collins Crime Club, London, 1961. A sound and tight copy, covers moderately shelfworn and spotted, but no fraying or such. Insides clean and nice. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9224 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Annie Lucas
Title: The City and the Castle: A Story of the Reformation in Switzerland
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Pictorial Cloth binding, First Edition, Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, A reasonable reading copy, missing ffep, front inner hinge showing scrimcloth underneath, tapes solid. Covers have attractive decoration with tipped on colour plate, but all a bit dull and rubbed, no fraying though. Insides decent with colour frontis and colour plates. No date, but looks early 1900's. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
9226 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Algernon Charles Swinburne
Title: A Midsummer Holiday
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition, Chatto & Windus, London, 1884. A sound copy with general shelfwear and some fraying around the top of the spine, not threatening to worsen. Insides yellowed but generally OK. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9229 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Helen Ashton (Jane Austen interest)
Title: Parson Austen's Daughter
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Pink Cloth binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1949. A sound and tight copy, spine very faded and shelfworn looking, so really only a good reading copy. Size 8vo keywords: Jane Austen
Please
quote our
book No:
9232 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Thomas Dixon Savill
Title: A System of Clinical Medicine: dealing with the diagnosis, prognosis and treatment of disease, for students and practitioners
Description: Book is Good+ in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, third edition, Edward Arnold, London, 1912. A sound and tight copy, with moderate shelfwear, spine a bit faded but titling still clear. A very servicable reference copy free of problems. 942pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
9233 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Hutchinson, H. Stansfield Collier, Editors
Title: An Index of Treatment by Various Writers
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, sixth edition, John Wright & Sons, Bristol, 1911. A sound and tight copy, with minor shelfwear, spine a bit sunned but titling still nice and clear. A decent reference copy free of problems. 1039pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
9234 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. Dixon Mann
Title: Forensic Medicine and Toxicology
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Fourth Edition, Charles Griffin & Co, London, 1908. An excellent clean tight copy with brown matt coated endpapers and "blood spectra" frontis plate. Spine sunned, gilt tiling clear, minor edge rubbing, small nick at spine top, but binding super solid for a book this size. 709pp. Size Royal 8vo keywords: forensic medicine toxicology
Please
quote our
book No:
9237 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rev. E. Cobham Brewer
Title: Brewer's Dictionary of Phrase and Fable
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, New Edition, Cassell, London, 1930. No date, but blue ribbed cloth suggests pre 1930. An excellent tight clean copy in sleek ribbed cloth, no sunning, gilt bright, minimal corner rubbing, free of ownermarks. Lots of shelf appeal in a classic old sort of way. 1158pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
9238 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:32

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web