The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Norman MacLean
Title: The Former Days
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Oatmeal cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1945. Sound tight and generally clean copy in fingermarked cloth with browned spine and a small red mark. 186pp Size 8vo keywords: Raasay Isle of Skye
Please
quote our
book No:
9513 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anthony Powell
Title: What's Become of Waring
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, New Edition, Heinemann, London, 1953. A sound tight and clean 1953 reprint of the Cassell original. Burgundy cloth matches the 'Dance to the Music of Time' Heinemanns. No fade of cloth but titling has nearly gone from spine, just readable. Moderate corner rubbing and spine lean. Free of ownermarks. Price scribbled out and some offsetting on front endpaper. 221pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9519 Price: £ 55.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. Wallis Myers
Title: Memory's Parade
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Methuen, London, 1932. A sound tight and internally clean copy. Boards straight and free of wear, spine mottled with a small ding near the top. Titling faded but still clear. Moderate mothball odour. An autobiographical account of events from the death of Queen Victoria to the Wimbledon Lawn Tennis championships of the early 1920's, which account takes up pp114-146, including two photos. One chapter gives the perspective of Suzanne Lenglen's championship career. Quite a bit of the rest of the book deals with tennis matters indirectly, as the author was a leading writer on the subject. 211pp + adverts. Size 8vo keywords: Lawn Tennis Wimbledon Suzanne Lenglen
Please
quote our
book No:
9520 Price: £ 145.00 ask about
this book

Author: Thomson Henderson, M. D.
Title: De labore Ophthalomologico mio 1902-1952 (Ophthalmology)
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Privately Printed, Winchester, 1957. A book containing very detailed notes and photographs of observations of the eyes of a great many mammals, marsupials, ungulata, carnivora, primates. The photomicrographs are of thin sections of eye specimens. Contrary to what the title suggests, the language of the text is english. Faint mothball odour. 175pp. Size 8vo keywords: Ophthalmology animal mammalia eye sections Ocular
Please
quote our
book No:
9521 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Joseph
Title: Short Story Writing for Profit
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, Reprint, Hutchinson, London, 1924. A sound tight and clean copy, smelling faintly of mothballs with paper labels browned on spine and clear on front cover. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9523 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Compton Mackenzie
Title: Marathon and Salamis
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition, Peter Davies, London, 1934. A sound tight and servicalbe ex-library copy in solid sewn library binding with gilt spine titling and library code. Usual stamps and pastedowns. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9525 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Louis Stevenson
Title: Treasure Island, Lothian Edition
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Lothian Edition, Eveleigh, Nash & Grayson, London, 1930. Volume 1 only of the 'Lothian Edition' of Stevenson's Works. Gilt decal on front board, a decent copy with spine lean and faint tobacco whiff inside. Pages clean, binding tight, nice 'laid' effect paper. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
9528 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Anne West
Title: The King's Stone
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Ward Lock, London, 1966. A tattered ex-library copy, reading copy and no more. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9530 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: M Horace Hayes
Title: Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, Fifth edition, Hurst & Blackett, London, 1897. A servicable reference copy despite the text block being nearly detached from the case. Could either have the binding repaired or would make a great binding copy, since the text block is in good condition. The outer boards look like they've been in the stables I'm afraid, but the tough buckram is still strong if rather mottled and worn. Many photoplates and egs, 733pp. Size 12mo keywords: Horse veterinary medicine
Please
quote our
book No:
9533 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Osbert Sitwell
Title: A Place of One's Own
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Macmillan, London, 1941. AUTHOR SIGNED with personal dedication dated January 1942. The Owner has also recorded the circumstances of the dedication, and refers to a visit to Sitwell's House where his portrait was taken. Sound inside but covers very handled and browned and rear outer hinge frayed and starting to split. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9537 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:44

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web