You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Jean Ingelow
Title:
Poems: First Series
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, seventeenth thousand,
Longmans Green & Co, London, 1974. Binding sound, corners a bit worn and frayed but not splitting, general shelfwear. Attractive gilt keyline on boards, Owner has thoughtfully pasted in a typed sheet of the author's main works and dates. 258pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
9540
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Sydney Horler
Title:
Danger's Bright Eyes
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint,
Nelson, London, A sound and decent cute pocket size copy, free of foxing or ownermarks in red fake cloth boards.
Size 16mo
Please quote our book No:
9541
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
Dorothy Osborne
Title:
The Letters from Dorothy Osborne to Sir William temple: Everyman's Library #674
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, Reprint,
J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1942. A sound clean and tight copy, free of wear, spine sunned and edges darkened. Owner initials on endpaper.
Size 16mo
Please quote our book No:
9543
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
R. L. Mackie, editor
Title:
A Book of Scottish Verse: Oxford World's Clasics #417
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint,
Humphrey Milford: Oxford University Press, London, 1947. A sound, tight and internally clean copy. Covers a bit rubbed and marked but reasonable, gilt dulled.
Size 16mo
Please quote our book No:
9551
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ray Lawler
Title:
Summer of the Seventh Doll
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Collins Fontana, London, 1959. A sopund, tight and clean paperback with corner rubbing, spine creases and a few cover thumbcreases, but decent overall. 128pp, play dialogue format.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
9552
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Sidney Box
Title:
Fourteen Sketches
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, second edition,
Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, 1944. A sound tight and clean copy in bright unfaded pinky red cloth. The plain printed wrapper is amusing in having another different partial wrapper inside, such was the paper shortage of wartime. Tight fitting with minor corner wear. 142pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
9556
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
John D. MacDonald
Title:
Slam the Big Door
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Pan paperbacks, London, 1967. A sound and generally clean copy, some corner fraying.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
9561
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Tamas Aczel
Title:
The Ice Age
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Mayflower paperbacks, London, 1968. A sound and generally clean copy, minor corner wear.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
9562
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Alexander McCall Smith
Title:
Heavenly Date and other flirtations
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Trade Paperback binding, First Thus,
Canongate Publishing, Edinburgh, 2003. A sound tight and virtually new condition paperback copy, first printing in this edition of the 1995 origial. Edition line reads 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1841954276
Please quote our book No:
9563
Price:
£ 6.50
ask about this book
Author:
Edward Gibbon
Title:
Sentimental Education: Everyman's Library #969
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Thus edition,
J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1941. A sound clean and tight copy, free of wear, spine sunned, mottled, and edges darkened. Pale orange patterned endpapers.
Size 16mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland