The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Anne Perry
Title: Pentecost Alley
Description: Book is Fair in Fair dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, HarperCollins, London, 1997. Solid and servicable ex-library copy in wrapper. Library binding has artwork of wrapper repeated so you could discard the rather creased wrapper if desired and still have a colourful book. Front endpaper roughly torn out. No spine lean and minimal wear. Size 8vo ISBN: 0002325810
Please
quote our
book No:
9612 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Margaret Thomson Davis
Title: Kiss Me No More
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Arrow, London, 1996. Sound rtight and clean once-read paperback ,free of spine creases, some cover thumbcreases. Size 12mo ISBN: 0099353512
Please
quote our
book No:
9614 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: Georgette Heyer
Title: The Unfinished Clue
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Granada, London, 1982. Solid paperback, clean inside, flyleaf torn out, lots of cover creases no corner fraying. Size 12mo ISBN: 0586026932
Please
quote our
book No:
9615 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Margery Allingham , Edmund Crispin , G K Chesteron , Michael Innes, Josephine Tey
Title: The Tiger in the Smoke , The Moving Toyshop , The Franchise Affair , Death at the Presidents Lodging , The Innocence of Father Brown
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Penguin Books/Ted Smart, London, 1990. Sampler crime collection of 5 green penguins in slipcase. The 5 titles are the Tiger In The Smoke (Margery Allingham), The Moving Toyshop (Edmund Crispin), The Franchise Affair (Josephine Tey), Death At The President's Lodging ( Michael Innes) and The Innocence Of Father Brown). Covers are Penguin's Green and white Classic Crime design. The books are shiny and unread except for Josephine Tey which has spine creases. The slipcase is moderately corner and edge rubbed but still decent and servicable. Free of ownermarks. Size 12mo keywords: 0140954473 Green Penguin Crime
Please
quote our
book No:
9621 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. E. Scott
Title: Companion to Hawick and District
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Hawick Community Council, Hawick, 1981. An excellent tight clean paperback with high quality paper and line illus. Reprint of 1970 original. This is historically based and hence not out-of-date, no ads or such. 144pp. Size 16mo keywords: Hawick Scotland Borders
Please
quote our
book No:
9623 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: David Dick
Title: Capital Walks in Edinburgh: The New Town
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Neil Wilson Publishing, Glasgow, 1994. New condition copy. Historically based hence not out of date. 221pp. Size 12mo ISBN: 1897784201 keywords: Edinburgh New Town Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
9625 Price: £ 5.99 ask about
this book

Author: Christopher Turner
Title: Edinburgh Step by Step: Guided Walks Around Scotland's Capital
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, HarperCollins, Glasgow, 2000. New condition copy. Historically based but visitor attraction information slightly out of date. Good colour illus and maps. Cute pocket size. 156pp. Size 16mo ISBN: 0004723465 keywords: Edinburgh Old New Town Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
9626 Price: £ 6.99 ask about
this book

Author: Richard Southern
Title: Stage Setting for Amateurs and Professionals
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Faber & Faber, London, 1937. A sound tight and clean copy, free of ownermarks, in tight fitting edge creased wrapper with a few small chips. 272pp. Size 8vo keywords: Stage set theatre design
Please
quote our
book No:
9628 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Richard Southern
Title: Stage Setting for Amateurs and Professionals
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Faber & Faber, London, 1937. A sound tight and clean copy, free of ownermarks, in tight fitting edge rubbed wrapper. Foxing on endpapers, tobacco odour. 235pp. Size 8vo keywords: Stage set theatre design
Please
quote our
book No:
9629 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Frederick Bentham
Title: Stage Lighting
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Isaac Pitman, London, 1950. A sound tight and clean copy, free of ownermarks, in tight fitting edge creased wrapper with a few small chips. Tobacco odour. 362pp. Size 8vo keywords: Stage set theatre design lighting
Please
quote our
book No:
9630 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:49

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web