The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Gillespie Williams
Title: Stage Lighting
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Black cloth binding, second edition, Isaac Pitman, London, 1952. A sound tight and clean copy, free of ownermarks, in tight fitting edge creased wrapper with a few small chips. A few mottled marks on boards. Colour frontis. Tobacco odour. 196pp. Size 8vo keywords: Stage set theatre design lighting
Please
quote our
book No:
9631 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: P. Corry
Title: Stage Lighting
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Isaac Pitman, London, 1954. A sound tight and clean copy, free of ownermarks, in tight fitting edge creased wrapper. Tobacco odour. 157pp. Size 8vo keywords: Stage set theatre design lighting
Please
quote our
book No:
9632 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Samuel Selden & Hunton D. Selman
Title: Scenery and Stage Lighting
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, second edition, Appleton - Century - Crofts, New York, 1936. A sound tight and clean copy, free of ownermarks, in home made brown paper wrapper. Tobacco odour. 435pp. Size 8vo keywords: Stage set theatre design lighting
Please
quote our
book No:
9633 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Willard J. Friederich
Title: Scenery Design for the Amateur Stage
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, second edition, Macmillan, New York, 1952. A sound tight and clean copy, free of ownermarks, in dull boards. Photo section. Tobacco odour. 262pp. Size 8vo keywords: Stage set theatre design scenery
Please
quote our
book No:
9634 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Browning
Title: Selections from the Poetical Works of Robert Browning: First series
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, New Edition, Smith Elder & Co, London, 1887. A nice tidy, straight and clean copy, with sound binding, edge embossed pattern on red boards. Spine is shelfworn at ends, a bit dull and spotty but inner hinges are tight, black endpapers, and no foxing or loose pages, free of ownermarks. This is a great old victorian book for less than a paperback! Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9636 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: H. L. Tuer
Title: Science and Housecraft
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, University of London Press, London, 1933. A fun pre-war look at the chemistry of cooking cleaning and skivvying. Clean and tight with no waear or fade. 132pp. Size 12mo keywords: chemistry housework
Please
quote our
book No:
9638 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anne Green
Title: With Much Love
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition, Geoffrey Bles, London, 1949. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, minor rubbing at edges, sunfade of spine. Free of ownermarks and gilt on spine clear. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9640 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lewis Carroll illustrated by John Tenniel et al.
Title: The Collected Verse of Lewis Carroll
Description: Book is Very Good Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Macmillan and Co., London, 1932. A sound tight and generally clean copy, with mothball odour inside. bevelled blue cloth boards are dull but essentially free of wear or such. Spotting and inscription on endpapers. Dated 1932, first? 446pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
9643 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. F. Benson
Title: Robin Linnet
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1919. A sound tight and clean copy, paper yellowed due to poor quality but clean and nice. Free of ownermarks, no date but poss. first from 1919. Boards have spine sunfade, black titling clear. Minor corner rubbing and slight spine lean. Small nick at top spine corner. The fake cloth is in decent condition given the fragility of this type of binding. 320pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9644 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rudyard Kipling
Title: A Kipling Anthology: Prose
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Thus edition, Macmillan, London, 1922. Excellent tight clean first printing of this prose anthology in pocket format. Covers have edge rubbing and light fingermarks, gilt clear. Ownername on fly. 190pp. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9646 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:51

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web