The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Jules Verne
Title: Around the World in Eighty Days (Royal Series no 44)
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Ward, Lock & Co, London, An excellent tight clean copy, bright red unfaded boards decorated with black designs. Wrapper tight fitting with age darkening and corner tears, unclipped, a decent collectable copy. No date, looks pre war. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9647 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. E. (William Edward) Norris
Title: Jack's Father
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Reprint, Methuen, London, 1918. A rather dull and cornerworn 'cheap edition' reprint of the 1891 original. Sound and reasonable inside. 239pp. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9648 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Samuel Butler
Title: Luck or Cunning As the Main Means of Organic Modification?
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Black cloth binding, Reprint, Jonathan Cape, London, 1922. A sound tight and clean copy, free of wear with immaculate while paper spine label. Some faint mottling of black cloth boards, general dustiness, free of owner marks. Wrapper is plain blue paper printed, with darkened spine, some corner tears, but tight fitting and unclipped.b 282pp. Size 12mo keywords: Evolution Darwinism
Please
quote our
book No:
9649 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Glyn Jones
Title: The Valley The City The Village
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1936. Proof copy in plain wraps of author's first book. Text block clean and tight, free o fowner marks. Spine strip frayed at corners, titling shows OK. General corner and edgewear, but quite reasonable. 316pp. Size 8vo keywords: Proof Copy ARC Advance Reading Copy
Please
quote our
book No:
9650 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Olga Carlisle
Title: Solzhenitsyn & the Secret Circle
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1978. Excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks in tight fitting wrapper, unclipped, spine sunned and surface rubbed. Size 8vo ISBN: 0710088868
Please
quote our
book No:
9651 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Neil M. Gunn
Title: The Key of the Chest
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Souvenir Press, London, 1986. Excellent clean tight copy free of ownermarks, minor rubbing and corner creases. Size 8vo ISBN: 0285627546
Please
quote our
book No:
9652 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Neil M. Gunn
Title: The Silver Bough
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Richard Drew, London, 1985. Clean tight copy free of ownermarks, minor rubbing and corner creases. No spine creases. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
9653 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Agatha Christie
Title: Three Act Tragedy
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint, Collins Crime Club, London, No date, but this is the slim smaller size crime club printings from the forties with the blue fake cloth boards. Sound and clean inside, the boards are a bit corner worn with faded spine titling, spine lean. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9655 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Stephen McKenna
Title: The Datchley Inheritance
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Duck-egg green cloth binding, First Edition, Ward, Lock & Co, London, 1929. A sound tight and clean copy in unfaded ribbed cloth with virtually no wear. Ownername on fly. 308pp + adverts. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9656 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lady Kitty Vincent
Title: The Fiery Cross
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, second edition, Herbert Jenkins, London, Text block sound and spine panel displays well. Fore-edge of boards is mottled and discoloured due to damp attack. Inner hinge of front endpaper cracking but scrim behind is strong. Ownername on inner pastedown. A tale of the '45. Size 12mo keywords: '45 rebellion
Please
quote our
book No:
9657 Price: £ 18.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:52

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web